^

Sports

Andres-Felizardo, Bernardo-Carlos rule Prima badminton

The Philippine Star

MANILA, Philippines - The tandem of Janelle Anne Andres and Beatrice Felizardo and the pair of John Matthew Bernardo and Jervin Carlos outlasted their respective foes to win the juniors doubles titles of the eighth Prima Pasta Badminton Championships yesterday at the Powersmash Badminton Courts in Makati.

Andres and Felizardo of Team JB  won via walkover against Elloise Marie Canillo and Jeliene Geviane De Vera of Whackers Badminton Academy in the final round to pocket the Under-19 girls doubles title of the competition organized by Team Prima chairman Alexander Lim.

Bernardo and Carlos of MSI Jrs subdued Arman Joseph Manlangit and Cayel Pajarillo of UE-JLTC in the championship round, 21-15, 20-22, 22-20, to capture the boys’ Under-19 doubles crown in the annual event which drew  over 2,000 participants.   

Chanelle Lunod and Qianxi Orillaneda of MSI Jrs outlasted Elloise Marie Canillo and Jeliene Geviane de Vera of Whackers Badminton Academy, 18-21, 21-11, 21-15, to gain the U-17 girls’ doubles title.

The competition is supported by Babolat and SMART Communications through MVP Sports Foundation, Boysen Paints, Morning Star Milling., Mabz Builders, ILO Construction, Monolith Construction, Monocrete Construction, Pioneer Insurance, Promax, Regent Foods Corp., Vitwater, Unilever, Del Monte Fit N’ Right and powered by Forthright Events.

 Kyle Justine Legaspi and Jason Vanzuela of BMTC-FEU FERN took home the crown in U-17 boys’ doubles division by dismantling Jourele Mark Antonio and Christian Tortole of Team JB in the finals, 21-15, 11-21, 21-14. 

Other champions in the juniors doubles side were Annienna Joie Cruz and Patricia Nicole De Dios of MSI Jrs (U-15 girls) and Jenno Carino and Ron Jacob Galve (U-15 boys). 

Other sponsors are Bakerite, Elite Air, Fortune Life, Goldilocks, Jones Lang La Salle Leechiu, Jose Siao Ling and Associates, Mega Subic Terminal Services, Sincere Construction, U2 Electrical, United Colourtech, Wil-An Aluminum, Window One, Gardenia, Amstar, Waterline Engineering, Sidel Industrial, Ultra Cote, NCS Builders, Unipak Plastics and Containers, St. Francis Square, GCI Industries, Belarmino and Associates and Trisphere Trading.

ALEXANDER LIM

ANDRES AND FELIZARDO OF TEAM

ANNIENNA JOIE CRUZ AND PATRICIA NICOLE DE DIOS

ARMAN JOSEPH MANLANGIT AND CAYEL PAJARILLO

BELARMINO AND ASSOCIATES AND TRISPHERE TRADING

BERNARDO AND CARLOS

BOYSEN PAINTS

CHANELLE LUNOD AND QIANXI ORILLANEDA

DEL MONTE FIT N

ELITE AIR

  • Latest
  • Trending
Latest
Recommended
Are you sure you want to log out?
X
Login

Philstar.com is one of the most vibrant, opinionated, discerning communities of readers on cyberspace. With your meaningful insights, help shape the stories that can shape the country. Sign up now!

FORGOT PASSWORD?
SIGN IN
or sign in with