FULL LIST: 65th Palanca Awards
(philstar.com) - September 1, 2015 - 4:58am

MANILA, Philippines - The winners of the 65th Carlos Palanca Memorial Awards for Literature were announced last Tuesday, September 1.

According to the website, 57 Filipino literary artists were honored from a pool of 895 entries in 22 categories, with the novel and nobela categories.

Below is the full list of winners:

FILIPINO DIVISION

Nobela

Grand Prize: Charmaine Mercader Lasar, Toto O.

Dulang Pampelikula

1st Prize: Eloisa Angeli Andrada Palileo, Pink o Blue
2nd Prize: Brylle B. Tabora, Sekyu
3rd Prize Nita Eden So, Alyas FPJ

Dulang Ganap Ang Haba

1st Prize: Kanakan Balintagos, Mga Buhay na Apoy
2nd Prize: Edgardo B. Maranan, Diwata ng Bayan
3rd Prize: George A. De Jesus III, Maniacal

Dulang May Isang Yugto

1st Prize: Allan B. Lopez, Sa Isang Hindi Natatanging Umaga, at ang mga Ulap ay Dahan-Dahang Pumaibabaw sa Nabubulok na Lungsod
2nd Prize: Vladimeir B. Gonzales, Mal
3rd Prize : Marco Antonio R. Rodas, Igba

Tula

1st Prize: Christa I. De La Cruz, Mula sa Silong
2nd Prize: Abner Dormiendo, Sa Antipolo pa rin ang Antipolo
3rd Prize: Christian Jil R. Benitez, Sapagkat Umiibig: Mga Tula

Tula Para Sa Mga Bata

1st Prize: Errol A. Merquita, Ang Iisang Paa ng Tsinelas
2nd Prize: John Romeo Leongson Venturero, Si Iking Pasaway
3rd Prize: No winner

Maikling Kuwento

1st Prize: John Carlo I. Pacala, Ang Reyna ng Espada at mga Pusa
2nd Prize: Lilia Quindoza Santiago, Mag-ambahan Tayo
3rd Prize: Andrian M. Legaspi, Johnson at Putol

Maikling Kuwentong Pambata

1st Prize: Manuelita Contreras-Cabrera, Sulat sa Birhen
2nd Prize: Salvador T. Biglaen, Ang Alamat ng Gulugod Baka
3rd Prize: Corazon L. Santos, Ang Hiling sa Punso

Sanaysay

1st Prize: Adelma L. Salvador, "Silat"
2nd Prize: Dionie Cabral Tañada, "Tawag ng Pangangailangan"
3rd Prize: Jayson Bernard B. Santos, "Ang Tiktik sa Kalye Moriones"

Kabataan Sanaysay

1st Prize: Karl Gabrielle B. De Los Santos, "Hindi Ko Alam"
2nd Prize: Lance Lauren L. Santiago "Ang Nakakikiliting Kalabit ng Bukang- Liwayway"
3rd Prize: Jason Renz D. Barrios, "Kahimanawari: Mga Kwentong Aswang ni Lola Basyang"


ENGLISH DIVISION

Novel

Grand Prize: Victorette Joy Z. Campilan, All My Lonely Islands

Full-Length Play

1st Prize: No winner
2nd Prize: Jose Maria Manalo, Obando
3rd Prize: Jorshinelle Taleon-Sonza, Haiyan

One-Act Play

1st Prize: Layeta P. Bucoy, The Adopted Healthy Baby
2nd Prize: Jose Elvin Bueno, Looking for Ulysses
3rd Prize: Jonathan R. Guillermo, The Hawk and the Viper

Poetry

1st Prize: Charisse-Fuschia A. Paderna, An Abundance of Selves
2nd Prize: Arkaye Kierulf, There Are No Monsters
3rd Prize: Rodrigo V. Dela Peña Jr, Aria and Trumpet Flourish

Poetry Written For Children

1st Prize: Peter Solis Nery, The Rainbow Collection
2nd Prize: Patricia Celina A. Ngo, Ordinary Adventures
3rd Prize: Elyrah L. Salanga-Torralba, The Cockroach’s Prayer

Short Story

1st Prize: Exie Abola, Phallic Symbols
2nd Prize: Maria Carmen G. Aquino Sarmiento, The Backroom Angels Buggaloo
3rd Prize: Hammed Q. Bolotaolo, The Storyteller

Short Story For Children

1st Prize: Raymond G. Falgui, Monster Rescue: A Children’s Story for Adult Readers
2nd Prize: Victoria Estrella C. Bravo, The Bear
3rd Prize: Jonathan R. Guillermo, The Three Questions of Tarongoy

Essay

1st Prize: Eli Rueda Guieb III, "Symphony of Dry Winds in a Time without Rain"
2nd Prize: Jennifer Dela Rosa Balboa, "Violence, A Biography"
3rd Prize: Miguel Antonio N. Lizada, "The Bangkok Masseur"

Kabataan Essay

1st Prize: Catherine Regina Hanopol Borlaza, "That Man, That Hero in Our Stories"
2nd Prize: Richard C. Cornelio, "A Loaded Gun in the House Next Door"
3rd Prize: Annicka B. Koteh, "Until Transcendence"

REGIONAL DIVISION

Short Story – Cebuano

1st Prize: Lamberto G. Ceballos, Tuba
2nd Prize: Manuel M. Avenido Jr, Sa Lalaking Naligsan sa may Interseksyon
3rd Prize: Januar E. Yap, Liboa’g Usa Ka Hugon-Hugon Kabahin sa Tagulilong

Short Story – Hiligaynon

1st Prize: Jesus C. Insilada, Amburukay
2nd Prize: Ritchie D. Pagunsan, Kalamay Nga Pula
3rd Prize: Gil S. Montinola, Ang Lapsag sa Taguangkan ni Belen

Short Story – Iluko

1st Prize: No winner
2nd Prize: No winner
3rd Prize: Rhea Domasing Berroy, Ti Naimas a Luto ni Inangko ken Dagiti Babbai iti Biwong

1ST 2ND 3RD A BIOGRAPHY ANG GRAND PRIZE JONATHAN R PRIZE QUOT SHORT STORY STRONG
Philstar
  • Latest
Latest
Are you sure you want to log out?
X
Login

Philstar.com is one of the most vibrant, opinionated, discerning communities of readers on cyberspace. With your meaningful insights, help shape the stories that can shape the country. Sign up now!

SIGN IN
or sign in with