Kim Chiu, Coco Martin lead winners of 28th Star Awards for TV
Chuck Smith (The Philippine Star) - November 24, 2014 - 1:37am
MANILA, Philippines – ABS-CBN stars Kim Chiu and Coco Martin were the big winners at the 28th PMPC Star Awards for Television held on Sunday, November 23.
 
Coco and Kim and were named Best Drama Actor and Actress, respectively, for their performances in the ABS-CBN drama “Ikaw Lamang.”
 
 
Kim bested six other actresses for the award, including Angel Locsin and Maja Salvador for “The Legal Wife” and Lovi Poe and Maricel Soriano for “Ang Dalawang Mrs. Real.”
 
“Ikaw Lamang” dominated this year's Star Awards for TV as it won the Best Primetime Drama Series award, Best Drama Supporting Actor award (for John Estrada) and Best Drama Supporting Actress award (for KC Concepcion).
 
 

Coco Martin is named Best Drama Actor at the 28th PMPC Star Awards for Television. Philstar.com/Mark Atienza

Toni Gonzaga took home the awards for Best Female Showbiz Oriented Talk Show Host (for “The Buzz”), Best Female TV Host (for “ASAP 19”) and Best Reality Show Host (with  Bianca Gonzalez, John Prats, Robi Domingo and Toni Gonzaga for “Pinoy Big Brother: All In”)
 
Meanwhile, Vice Ganda won two awards as he was named Best Celebrity Talk Show Host for “Gandang Gabi Vice” and Best Male TV Host for “It's Showtime.”
 
Here is the complete list of winners of the 28th PMPC Star Awards for Television:
 
Best TV Station: ABS-CBN-2
Best Primetime Drama Series: Ikaw Lamang (ABS-CBN)
Best Daytime Drama Series: Be Careful With My Heart (ABS-CBN)
Best Drama Actor: Coco Martin for Ikaw Lamang (ABS-CBN)
Best Primetime Drama Series: Ikaw Lamang (ABS-CBN))
Best Drama Actress: Kim Chiu for Ikaw Lamang (ABS-CBN)
Best Drama Supporting Actor: John Estrada for Ikaw Lamang (ABS-CBN)
Best Drama Supporting Actress: KC Concepcion for Ikaw Lamang (ABS-CBN)
Best Drama Anthology: Magpakailanman (GMA)
Best Single Performance by an Actor: (tie)
Arjo Atayde for Maalaala Mo Kaya episode: "Dos Por Dos" (ABS-CBN)
Jose Manalo for Eat Bulaga! Lenten special: "Hulog ng Langit" (GMA)
Best Single Performance by an Actress: Sunshine Cruz for MMK episode: "Karayom" (ABS-CBN)
Best Child Performer: Raikko Mateo for Honesto (ABS-CBN)
Best New Male TV Personality: Manolo Pedrosa for MMK episode: "Selfie" (ABS-CBN)
Best New Female TV Personality: Lyca Gairanod for MMK episode: "Red Envelope" (ABS-CBN)
Best Gag Show: Goin' Bulilit (ABS-CBN)
Best Comedy Show: Home Sweetie Home (ABS-CBN)
Best Comedy Actor: Sef Cadayona for Bubble Gang (GMA)
Best Comedy Actress: Rufa Mae Quinto for Bubble Gang (GMA)
Best Variety Show: It's Showtime (ABS-CBN)
Best Musical Variety Show: ASAP 19 (ABS-CBN)
Best Male TV Host: Vice Ganda for It's Showtime (ABS-CBN)
Best Female TV Host: Toni Gonzaga for ASAP 19 (ABS-CBN)
Best Public Service Program: T3: Enforced (TV5)
Best Public Service Program Host: Vicky Morales for Wish Ko Lang (GMA)
Best Reality Show: It Takes Gutz To Be A Gutierrez (TV5)
Best Reality Show Hosts: Bianca Gonzalez, John Prats, Robi Domingo and Toni Gonzaga for Pinoy Big Brother: All In (ABS-CBN)
Best Game Show: Celebrity Bluff (GMA)
Best Game Show Host: Judy Ann Santos for Bet on Your Baby (ABS-CBN)
Best Talent Show Program: Celebrity Dance Battle (TV5)
Best Talent Show Program Host: Alex Gonzaga and Luis Manzano for The Voice Kids (ABS-CBN)
Best Youth Oriented Program: Luv U (ABS-CBN)
Best Educational Program: (tie) Born to Be Wild (GMA); Matanglawin (ABS-CBN)
Best Educational Program Host: Kim Atienza for Matanglawin (ABS-CBN)
Best Celebrity Talk Show: Gandang Gabi Vice (ABS-CBN)
Best Celebrity Talk Show Host: Vice Ganda for Gandang Gabi Vice (ABS-CBN)
Best Documentary Program: I-Witness (GMA)
Best Documentary Program Host: Howie Severino, Jay Taruc, Kara David and Sandra Aguinaldo for I-Witness (GMA)
Best Documentary Special: Yolanda (ABS-CBN)
Best Magazine Show: I Juander (GMA News TV)
Best Magazine Show Host: Cesar Apolinario and Susan Enriquez for I Juander (GMA News TV)
Best News Program: State of the Nation with Jessica Soho (GMA News TV)
Best Male Newscaster: Erwin Tulfo for Aksyon (TV5)
Best Female Newscaster: Jessica Soho for State of the Nation (GMA News TV)
Best Morning Show: Umagang Kay Ganda (ABS-CBN)
Best Morning Show Host: Anthony Taberna, Ariel Ureta, Atom Araullo, Jing Castaneda, Winnie Cordero and Zen Hernandez for Umagang Kay Ganda (ABS-CBN)
Best Public Affairs Program: The Bottomline with Boy Abunda (ABS-CBN)
Best Public Affairs Program Host: Boy Abunda for The Bottomline (ABS-CBN)
Best Showbiz Oriented Talk Show: The Buzz (ABS-CBN)
Best Male Showbiz Oriented Talk Show Host: Ricky Lo for Startalk (GMA)
Best Female Showbiz Oriented Talk Show Host: Toni Gonzaga for The Buzz (ABS-CBN)
Best Children Show: Tropang Potchi (GMA)
Best Children Show Host: Isabel Frial, Kyle Danielle Ocampo, Lianne Valentino, Miggs Cuaderno, Miggy Jimenez, Nomer Limatog and Sabrina Man for Tropang Potchi
Best Travel Show: Biyahe ni Drew (GMA News TV)
Best Travel Show Host: Aga Muhlach for Pinoy Explorer (TV5)
Best Lifestyle Show: Gandang Ricky Reyes (GMA News TV)
Best Lifestyle Show Host: Kris Aquino for Kris TV (ABS-CBN) 

ABS BEST CBN GMA HOST IKAW LAMANG SHOW
  • Latest
  • Trending
Latest
Are you sure you want to log out?
X
Login

Philstar.com is one of the most vibrant, opinionated, discerning communities of readers on cyberspace. With your meaningful insights, help shape the stories that can shape the country. Sign up now!

SIGN IN
or sign in with