Entertainment Skinning Left, pagematch: , sectionmatch: 1
Entertainment ( Leaderboard Top ), pagematch: 1, sectionmatch: 1    

Golden Screen Awards nominees announced

Entertainment Press Society, Inc. (ENPRESS Inc.) announces this year’s nominees for the Second Golden Screen (Entertainment TV) Awards. The awards night will be held on Nov. 30 at Zirkoh Bar.


The nominees:


• Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series: Pilita Corrales, Lagot Ka, Isusumbong Kita (GMA 7); Rufa Mae Quinto, Idol Ko Si Kap (GMA 7); and Tessie Tomas, Bahay Mo Ba ’To? (GMA 7).


• Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Joey Marquez, Lagot Ka, Isusumbong Kita (GMA 7); Benjie Paras, Lagot Ka, Isusumbong Kita (GMA 7); Ramon "Bong" Revilla, Jr., Idol Ko Si Kap (GMA 7); Raymart Santiago, Lagot Ka, Isusumbong Kita (GMA 7); and Ronaldo Valdez, Bahay Mo Ba ’To? (GMA 7).


• Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series: Bea Alonzo, Ikaw Ang Lahat Sa Akin (ABS-CBN 2); Claudine Barretto, Ikaw Ang Lahat Sa Akin (ABS-CBN 2); Sunshine Dizon, Encantadia (GMA 7); Karylle, Love To Love: Sweet Exchange (GMA 7); Angel Locsin, Mulawin (GMA 7); and Regine Velasquez, Forever In My Heart (GMA 7).


• Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: John Lloyd Cruz, Ikaw Ang Lahat Sa Akin (ABS-CBN 2); Richard Gomez, Forever In My Heart (GMA 7); Richard Gutierrez, Mulawin (GMA 7); Ariel Rivera, Forever In My Heart (GMA 7); and Dennis Trillo, Darna (GMA 7).


• Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Special: Rochelle Pangilinan, Magpakailanman: Laban sa Magandang Kinabukasan (GMA 7); Cherry Pie Picache, Maalaala Mo Kaya: Bestida (ABS-CBN 2); Camille Prats, Maalaala Mo Kaya: Bato (ABS-CBN 2); Nadine Samonte, Magpakailanman: Pag-Usbong Ng Isang Reyna (GMA 7); Lorna Tolentino, Magpakailanman: Sa Kabila ng AIDS (GMA 7); and Eula Valdez, Maalaala Mo Kaya: Bahay-Bahayan (ABS-CBN 2).


• Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Special: John Lloyd Cruz, Maalaala Mo Kaya: Skating Rink (ABS-CBN 2); Christopher de Leon, Magpakailanman: Sa Muling Pagsilip ng Liwanag (GMA 7); Albert Martinez , Maalaala Mo Kaya: Bato (ABS-CBN 2); Michael de Mesa, Maalaala Mo Kaya: Bestida (ABS-CBN 2); and Romnick Sarmenta, Magpakailanman: Samahang Walang Kapantay (GMA 7).


• Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: K Brosas, Idok Ko Si Kap (GMA 7); Francine Prieto, Bahay Mo Ba ’To? (GMA 7); Tiya Pusit, Bahay Mo Ba ’To? (GMA 7); Sherilyn Reyes, Bahay Mo Ba ’To? (GMA 7); and Gloria Romero, OK Fine, ’Tong Gusto Ko (ABS-CBN 2).


• Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Antonio Aquitania, Idol Ko Si Kap (GMA 7); Keempee de Leon, Bahay Mo Ba ’To? (GMA 7); Bearwin Meily, Lagot Ka, Isusumbong Kita (GMA 7); Mike "Pekto" Nacua, Bahay Mo Ba ’To? (GMA 7); and Teri Onor, Lagot Ka, Isusumbong Kita (GMA 7).


• Outstanding Performance in a Comedy Gag Show: Ogie Alcasid, Bubble Gang (GMA 7); Joey de Leon, Wow! Maling-Mali (ABC 5); Rufa Mae Quinto, Bubble Gang (GMA 7); Maverick Realova, The Misadventures of Maverick and Ariel (ABC 5); Michael V., Bubble Gang (GMA 7); and Ariel Villasanta, The Misadventures of Maverick and Ariel (ABC 5).


• Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Amy Austria, Mulawin (GMA 7); Hilda Koronel, Ikaw Ang Lahat Sa Akin (ABS-CBN 2); Alessandra de Rossi, Darna (GMA 7); Jennifer Sevilla, Isang Sulok Ng Langit (GMA 7); and Dawn Zulueta, Encantadia (GMA 7).


• Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Tirso Cruz III, Ikaw Ang Lahat Sa Akin (ABS-CBN 2); Jay Manalo, Sang Sulok Ng Langit (GMA 7); Pen Medina, Encantadia (GMA 7); Dennis Trillo, Mulawin (GMA 7); and Alfred Vargas, Encantadia (GMA 7).


• Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Special: Kaye Abad, Maalaala Mo Kaya: Bestida (ABS-CBN 2); Glaiza de Castro, Maalaala Mo Kaya: Bahay-Bahayan (ABS-CBN 2); Rio Locsin, Maalaala Mo Kaya: Skating Rink (ABS-CBN 2); Camille Prats, Maalaala Mo Kaya: Kuwintas (ABS-CBN 2); and Daria Ramirez, Magpakailanman: Laban Sa Magandang Kinabukasan (GMA 7).


• Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Special: Ricky Davao, Maalaala Mo Kaya: Kwintas (ABS-CBN 2); Eddie Garcia, Magpakailanman: Palimos Ng Pangarap (GMA 7); Emilio Garcia, Maalaala Mo Kaya: Bestida (ABS-CBN 2); Lester Llansang, Maalaala Mo Kaya: Bestida (ABS-CBN 2); and Spencer Reyes, Maalaala Mo Kaya: Bestida (ABS-CBN 2).


• Outstanding Director for a Comedy Series/Comedy Gag Show: Boyong Baytion, Lagot Ka, Isusumbong Kita (GMA 7); Danni Caparas, OK Fine, Tong Gusto Ko (ABS-CBN 2); Cesar Cosme, OK Fine, Tong Gusto Ko (ABS-CBN 2); Bert de Leon, Daddy Di Do Du (GMA 7); and Al Quinn – Bahay Mo Ba To? (GMA 7).


• Outstanding Director for a Drama Series: Ruel Bayani, Sang Sulok Ng Langit (GMA 7); Eric Quizon and Dominic Zapata, Darna (GMA 7); Mark Reyes and Gil Tejada, Encantadia (GMA 7); Mark Reyes and Phil Noble, Forever In My Heart (GMA 7); and Dominic Zapata and Lorenzo Reyes, Mulawin (GMA 7).


• Outstanding Comedy Series: Bahay Mo Ba ’To? (GMA 7); Daddy Di Do Du (GMA 7); Idol Ko Si Kap (GMA 7); Lagot Ka, Issumbong Kita (GMA 7); and OK Fine, ’Tong Gusto Ko (ABS-CBN 2).


• Outstanding Comedy Gag Show: Bubble Gang (GMA 7); Nuts Entertainment (GMA 7); Quizon Avenue (ABS-CBN 2); The Misadventure of Maverick & Ariel (ABC 5); and Wow! Maling-Mali! (ABC 5).


• Outstanding Drama Series: Encantadia (GMA 7); Forever In My Heart (GMA 7); Ikaw Ang Lahat Sa Akin (ABS-CBN 2); Mulawin (GMA 7); and Sang Sulok Ng Langit (GMA 7).


• Outstanding Drama Special: Maalaala Mo Kaya: Bestida (ABS-CBN 2); Magpakailanman: Sa Kanya Ay Kumakatok, Ang Pinto Ay Bubuksan (GMA 7); and Maynila: Big Brother, Little Sister (GMA 7).


• Outstanding Male Host in a Musical or Variety Program: Ogie Alcasid, S.O.P. (GMA 7); Janno Gibbs, S.O.P. (GMA 7); Joey de Leon, Eat, Bulaga! (GMA 7); German Moreno Master Showman Presents Walang Tulugan (GMA 7); Martin Nievera, A.S.A.P. ’05 (ABS-CBN 2); and Vic Sotto, Eat, Bulaga! (GMA 7).


• Outstanding Female Host in a Musical or Variety Program: Toni Rose Gayda, Eat, Bulaga! (GMA 7); Pia Guanio, Eat, Bulaga! (GMA 7); Jaya, S.O.P. (GMA 7); Zsa Zsa Padilla, A.S.A.P. ’05 (ABS-CBN 2); and Regine Velasquez, S.O.P. (GMA 7).


• Outstanding Musical or Variety Program: A.S.A.P. ’05 (ABS-CBN 2); Chowtime Na (IBC 13); Master Showman Presents Walang Tulugan (GMA 7); and S.O.P. (GMA 7).


• Outstanding Reality/Competition Program: Extra Challenge: Astig (GMA 7); Qpids (ABS-CBN 2); Stardance (ABS-CBN 2); and StarStruck (GMA 7).


• Outstanding Showbiz-Oriented Program: ETK: Entertainment Konek (ABS-CBN 2); S-Files (GMA 7); Showbiz Stripped (GMA 7); Startalk (GMA 7); and The Buzz (ABS-CBN 2).


• Outstanding Showbiz-Oriented Program Host: Boy Abunda, The Buzz (ABS-CBN 2); Kris Aquino, The Buzz (ABS-CBN 2); Paolo Bediones, S-Files (GMA 7); Butch Francisco, Startalk (GMA 7); Toni Gonzaga, ETK: Entertainment Konek (ABS-CBN 2); Ricky Lo, Showbiz Stripped (GMA 7); and Lorna Tolentino, Startalk (GMA 7).


• Outstanding Celebrity Talk Show: Homeboy (ABS-CBN 2); Mel & Joey (GMA 7); Sis (GMA 7); Secrets (ABC 5); and Y Speak (ABS-CBN 2).


• Outstanding Celebrity Talk Show Host: Boy Abunda Homeboy (ABS-CBN 2); Ryan Agoncillo, Y Speak (ABS-CBN 2); Karen Davila Y Speak (ABS-CBN 2); Joey de Leon Mel & Joey (GMA 7); Juliana Palermo, Secrets (ABC 5); and Mel Tiangco Mel & Joey (GMA 7).


• Outstanding Youth-Oriented Drama Series: Joyride (GMA 7); Love To Love: Season Four (GMA 7); and SCQ Reload (ABS-CBN 2).


• The Helen Vela Lifetime Achievement Award: Coney Reyes (drama), Tina Munzon-Palma (news broadcasting) and Bibeth Orteza (comedy).


• Special citation: Eat, Bulaga! (for being the longest-running noontime show on Philippine TV.); Riot Productions and Imaginary Friends (for bringing the state-of-the-art special effects to Philippine TV in the shows Mulawin, Encantadia, Darna, Sugo and Leya: Ang Pinakamagandang Babae Sa Ilalim Ng Lupa).

Entertainment ( Article MRec ), pagematch: 1, sectionmatch: 1
  • Follow Us:
Entertainment Skinning Right, pagematch: , sectionmatch: 1