The Philippines finished the competition with 196 total medals that includes 27 gold, 53 silver and 116 bronze.
Pixabay
Pinoy students top 14th International Mathematics Contest in Singapore
Jan Milo Severo (philstar.com) - August 3, 2018 - 4:43pm

MANILA, Philippines — Filipino young Math wizards topped the 14th International Mathematics Contest (IMC) in Singapore recently dominating 13 other countries. 

The Philippines finished the competition with 196 total medals that includes 27 gold, 53 silver and 116 bronze.

According to the Mathematics Trainers Guild-Philippines (MTG), the Philippines defeated the powerhouse China by two gold medals. 

Based on the overall gold medal tally, the Philippines finished in first place with 27 gold medals followed by China, 25; Taiwan, 13; Vietnam, 12; and Indonesia, 10.

Filbert Ephraim Wu of Victory Christian International School was declared champion in the Grade 7 level for being the top scorer.

“We are very overwhelmed by the outstanding performance of our young Filipino students in the competition. Their training and dedication yielded good results. We are so proud of them,” MTG officer Dr. Simon Chua said. 

Accompanying the students to the contest were MTG president Dr. Isidro Aguilar and vice president Dr. Eduardo Dela Cruz.

Founded in 1995, the MTG is a non-stock, non-profit organization of volunteer mathematics teachers committed to promote excellence in mathematics education as it seeks to develop the analytical thinking and creative skills of the students through intensive trainings. 

MTG has been training young Filipino students to compete in international math contests.

Aside from the Philippines, China, Taiwan, Vietnam and Indonesia, other countries that joined the contest includes Singapore, Thailand, South Korea and Malaysia.

Below is the complete list of medalists from the Philippines in the 14th International Mathematics Contest: 

27 Gold medalists

Rafael Mikhail Quizon - Grace Christian College 
Miguel Justino Ladion - PAREF Springdale School
Feivel Pulusan - Hope Christian High School
Paul Vincent Leandrei Navarro - Stonyhurst Southville International School-Batangas 
Matt Gerard Navarro - De La Salle Santiago Zobel School
Zion Skye Earl Carmelo Uy -  Ateneo de Manila Grade School
Shaun Jacob Cua - Xavier School 
Norton Fumera II - Emmanuel Christian School
Joshua   Milan - De La Salle Santiago Zobel
Gabriel James Valdez - Merryland Montessori and High School
Filbert Ephraim Wu - Victory Christian International School 
Cassidy Kyler Tan - Davao Christian High School-V. Mapa 
Rickson Caleb Tan - MGC New Life Christian Academy 
Lance Chrysler de Jesus - Caloocan National Science and Technology High School 
James Martin Young - Philippine Science High School-Western Visayas 
Joseph Benedict Gatmen - Makati Science High School 
Ruzh Anthony Alfonso - Philippine Science High School-Western Visayas 
Matthew Charles Carpio - University of Baguio Science High School 
Ronniel Vincent Roberto - The Peninsula School 
Christian Josef Dimaunahan - Makati Science High School 
Al Patrick Castro - Makati Science High School 
Raphael Adrian Galang - Manila Science High School 
Richwynn Cedric Ong - Xavier School 
Christian Louie Cornista - San Pablo City Science High School 
Roenz Joshlee Timbol - Maliwalo National High School 
Jed Riel Balatan - Taguig Science High School 
Paul Sim - Ateneo de Manila Senior High School 

53 Silver medalists

Fhershaima Jamalul - Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
John Iain Iñigo  Aguada - De La Salle Santiago Zobel School
Jacobson Co - De La Salle Santiago Zobel School
Io Aristotle Nikolai Calica - Balanga Elementary School
Justine Aaron Co - Saint Jude Catholic School
Ralph Benedict Bolaños - Kalalake Elementary School-Centex
Heidrique Kristof Sumogba - Falcon School
Chael Matthew Sze - Hope Christian High School
Rohan Gerald Herrera - Ateneo de Manila University
Jared Cobe Ng - Grace Christian College
Alessandra Gabrielle Valencia - Immaculate Conception Academy
Ellison Matthew Ang - Saint Jude Catholic School 
Jomer Wilson Lee - Stonyhurst Southville International School-Lipa 
Imran Jibril Panolong - Oro Christian Grace School
Sehanor Abdul - City Central School (Cagayan de Oro)
Kaye Monique Cua - Pangasinan Universal Institute
Leo Lance Antonio Bagayao - Cherished Moments School
Maria Samantha Cristobal - Ateneo de Iloilo-Santa Maria Catholic School
Audrik Jacob - Saint Philomena Academy of Lipa
Maria Jamila Rosario - Mother Goose Special School System
Chelsea Kristanna Tan - Davao Christian High School-V. Mapa
Sean Jang -  Elizabeth Seton-South
Kashieu Gabrielle Gan - Pace Academy 
Sebastian Calderon - Philippine Institute of Quezon City
Keane Mikah Guinto - S.V.  Montessori-Puerto Princesa 
Krystal Lim Tiong Soon - Grace Christian College
Karl Uriel dela Cruz - Philippine Science High School-CARC
Sealtiel Mendoza - Senator Renato "Compañero" Cayetano Memorial Science and Technology High School 
Martin Johan Ocho - De La Salle Santiago Zobel School 
Joshua James Viloria - Philippine Science High School-Main 
Phylline Cristel Calubayan - BHC Educational Institution 
Chelsea Marie Echevarria - De La Salle Santiago Zobel School 
Mikkel Bennett Sy - Pace Academy 
Renso Angelo Paduano - Colegio San Nicolas de Tolentino Recoletos 
Russell Lei Padayao - Makati Science High School 
Hans Kenneth Cua - Philippine Cultural College (Annex) 
Nathan Mayer Dy - Philippine Science High School-Western Visayas
Gabrian Alcala - Philippine Science High School-Main
Jaden Coen Reyes - Philippine Science High School-Main
Lyneth Anne Hernandez - Philippine Science High School-Main
Amber Nicole Lim - Tarlac Montessori School 
Caesar Lopez Jr. -  Philippine Science High School-Main
Rafael Oliveros - San Antonio National High School 
Marc Andrei Tabadero - Agoo Kiddie Special School 
Coleen Adrianne Panganiban - Las Piñas City National High School 
Elijah Peter Velasco - Philippine Science High School-SMC
Raphael Justin Lim - Tarlac Montessori School 
Hance Louie Uy - Philippine Cultural College-Main 
Micah Bless Requierro - Taguig Science High School 
Joseph Sevilla - Upper Bicutan National High School 
Eleazar Edmel Pinuela - Taguig Science High School-San Miguel 
Aundrea Charlize Tan - Immaculate Conception Academy-Greenhills
Francis Orion Lindayag - San Pedro College 

116 Bronze medalists 

Abisha Beatrix Florante - Project 6 Elementary School 
Paul Anderson Ongchan - Chiang Kai Shek College
Ciara Kelzie Gudoy - Miriam College-QC
Antoine Miko Dellosa - Couples for Christ School of the Morning Star-Butuan 
Andrez Gabriel Doligosa - PAREF Westbridge School 
Luchielle Grace Morta - La Immaculada Concepcion School
Salvador Arnesto Jr. - Hope Christian High School
Marc Gherson Alvarez - Sto. Tomas South Central School
Justin Jay Miguel - Falcon School
Ethan Josh Selga - Agoo Kiddie Special School
Jhoenica Gellido - Mother Goose Special School System 
Von Mark Mendoza II - Mother Goose Special Schools System
Mark Jason Sumalinog - Maria Montessori Holy Christian School 
Tyrhone James  Tabernilla - Academia de Julia Victoria 
Michael Angelo Saluta - Pembo Elementary School
Jerrold Kyler Berana - Calamba Elementary School
Mateo Campos - St John's Institute
Audrey Charlize San Gabriel - Our Lady of the Holy Rosary School-Gen. Trias
Ma. Vanessa Alegata - Colegio San Agustin-Biñan
Emmanuel James Laforteza - Mother Goose Special School System
Mikhail Santos - Ricardo P. Cruz Elementary School
James David Pescador - Saint Paul College of Ilocos Sur
Theodore Dinglasan - St. Bridget College
James Gerald Florendo II - St. Paul College of Ilocos Sur
Eric Fabian Deiv Mendez - Ateneo de Naga University Grade School
Chelsea Alen Valdez - Special Education Center for the Gifted 
Kenneth Seco - Philippines Cultural College-Main
George Lean Tizon - Ricardo P. Cruz Elementary School
Ethan Geoffrey Yu - Academia de Julia Victoria of Cavite
Cyrus Nolasco - Dasmarinas II Central School
Ashley Nicole Uygongco - Hua Siong College of Iloilo
Nash Adriel Hong - Saint Jude Catholic School
Mikhos Velez - St. John’s Institute
Carl Francis Agcaoili - Malinta Elementary School
Miguel Cayetano - Tuguegarao West Central School
Patric Xamwell Legaspi - Vel Maris School
Anton Mikhail Gonzales - De La Salle Santiago Zobel School
Francisco Angeles Jr. - Mother Goose Special Schools System-Dagupan
Franze Micah Castañeda - Saint Jude Catholic School
Laurence Hapin - Rizal Elementary School
Athena Gabrielle Kimwell - De La Salle Zobel School
Brent Andrei Orate - Dasmarinas II Central School
Juliene Nissi Palada - BHC Educational Institution
Rex Reventar - Xavier School-Nuvali
Miguel Tabio - International School for Better Beginnings
David Curtis Yu - Saint Jude Catholic School
Ryle Benedict Esquivel - Imus Pilot Elementary School
Francine Reyna To - Saint Jude Catholic School
Jeila Ubando - Mother Goose Special Schools System-Dagupan 
Martin Rafael Villalon - School of Saint Anthony
Axel de Ocampo - San Beda College-Alabang
Vigor Amil Templo - La Milagrosa School of Batangas
Carl Andrew Valois - Immaculate Heart of Mary College-Parañaque
Hans Ethan Ting - Rainbow of Angels Learning Center 
John Clarence Cruzado - West Rembo Elementary School
Eric Fabian Thirdy Mendez - Holy Child Educational Center
Rafael Gabriel Tamises - Tubungan Central Elementary School 
Joaquin de Castro - Xavier School 
Benito Andre Yulo - Philippine Cultural College-Main
Sheena Dianne Bernardo - Sacred Heart School-Ateneo de Cebu
Paolo Miguel Cerrada - St. John’s Institute
Kyla Keith Tan - MSU-IIT Integrated Developmental School 
Johannes Raphael Dancel - Pasig Catholic College
David Matthew Dolar - PAREF Westbridge School for Boys
Jeffrey Jan Jabanes - Pangasinan Universal Institute
Zoe Angeli Uy - Grace Christian College
Colonel Sherlon Vance Gonzales - Top Achievers Private School 
Aryan Jibril Malambut - Stanford School of Batangas
Kim Valerie Sy - Saint Jude Catholic School 
Lorraine Joy Calica - University of Santo Tomas Junior High School 
Kean Railey Chan Huan - Chiang Kai Shek College
Dana Eryl David - Lugao National High School 
Maja Marem Jillzam Pagadora - St. Rosa Science & Technology High School 
Daphne Lauren Bernardo - Saint Jude Catholic School 
Reginald Cedric Lim - Grace Christian College
Jen Teresa Abawag - Senator Renato "Compañero" Cayetano Memorial Science and Technology High School 
Gerard Aurellano - Philippine Science High School-BRC
Angelo Emmanuel Milan - Jesus Is Lord Colleges Foundation
Jonel Edward Rebutiaco - Ligao National High School 
Gianpaolo Adriel Grino - Manila Science High School 
Joshua Clarke Bautista - Makati Science High School 
John Nicolas Dimayuga - Philippine Science High School-Main
John Emmanuel Lacatan - Taguig Science High School 
Mikhaila Valeree Velez - Saint John’s Institute 
Jeremiah Daniel Regalario - Signal Village National High School 
Chryss Anika Bersabal - Colegio San Agustin-Makati
Clarissa Lois Dalian - Philippine Science High School-SMC
Leidovic Keth Gellang - Makati Science High School 
Neel Daimler Magramo - Taguig Science High School

INTERNATIONAL MATH CONTEST
Philstar
  • Latest
  • Trending
Latest
Are you sure you want to log out?
X
Login

Philstar.com is one of the most vibrant, opinionated, discerning communities of readers on cyberspace. With your meaningful insights, help shape the stories that can shape the country. Sign up now!

SIGN IN
or sign in with