Tommy reveals partial BOPK list
Jean Marvette A. Demecillo (The Freeman) - September 26, 2015 - 10:00am

CEBU, Philippines - A few weeks before the start of the filing of certificate of candidacy for the 2016 elections, the Bando Osmeña Pundok Kauswagan has revealed its partial list.

Former Cebu City Mayor Tomas Osmeña announced the list in a press conference.

For the congressional candidates, BOPK will have incumbent north district Representative Raul del Mar and south district Representative Rodrigo Abellanosa.

Osmeña will run for the mayoral seat while incumbent City Councilor Nestor Archival for the Vice Mayor.

For the party’s candidates for councilors in the north district, Osmeña said it will be incumbent city councilors Mary Ann de los Santos, Alvin Dizon, Alvin Arcilla, Sisinio Andales and Nida Cabrera, as well as former Vice Mayor Joy Young, and former barangay captain of Banilad Malou Tabar.

For councilors of south district, the partial list includes incumbent city councilors Margarita Osmeña and Eugenio Gabuya, and Labangon Barangay Captain Victor Buendia, Mambaling councilwoman Ann Palomo, former basketball star and comedian Bonel Balingit, and Randy Navarro.

Osmeña said he will reveal the complete list on September 30.

On the other hand, Mayor Michael Rama is set to announce the complete list of his lineup under his party today at Rama’s Compound in Barangay San Nicolas.

Earlier, Rama already announced Team Rama’s partial list.

Team Rama’s chairman emeritus is former congressman Antonio Cuenco while the over-all campaign manager is former city councilor Jose Daluz III. The party’s assistant campaign manager is incumbent City Councilor Richard Osmeña while former city councilor Eduardo Rama will handle political affairs.

Rama has announced that former mayor Alvin Garcia will be running for a seat in congress for the north district while incumbent city councilor Gerardo Carillo will run for the south district.

For Team Rama’s candidates for councilors in the north district, Rama listed incumbent councilor Noel Eleuterio Wenceslao, Kamputhaw Councilman Raymond Garcia and former Sambag 1 barangay captain Jerry Guardo.

For the councilors in the south district, Rama named incumbent City Councilors James Cuenco, Nendell Hanz Abella, David Tumulak, as well as Daluz, Eduardo Rama, Joy Pesquerra, and Renato Osmeña.

Team Rama is reportedly still going through their list of names to complete the final slate. The list includes Ronnie Caminade, Ramil Ayuman, Joel Garganera, JP Labella, Edwin Jagmoc, Jun Alcover, Bong Basamot, Yody Sanchez, and Lotlot Ignacio-Soon.

The filing of certificate of candidacy will be on October 12 to October 16. —/ATO (FREEMAN)

ATILDE CITY DISTRICT EDUARDO RAMA FORMER INCUMBENT LIST OSME PLUSMN RAMA TEAM RAMA
Philstar
  • Latest
Latest
Latest
Are you sure you want to log out?
X
Login

Philstar.com is one of the most vibrant, opinionated, discerning communities of readers on cyberspace. With your meaningful insights, help shape the stories that can shape the country. Sign up now!

FORGOT PASSWORD?
SIGN IN
or sign in with