Nominees for the 2011 Golden Screen TV Awards
- Ricky L. Calderon () - October 28, 2011 - 12:00am

The Entertainment Press Society, Inc. (ENPRESS, Inc.) bares the nominees to the 2011 Golden Screen TV Awards. After eight years, ENPRESS, Inc. is reviving its TV Awards to honor the outstanding television programs and TV personalities which have made the TV industry very dynamic and lively.

The finalists were selected from more than 300 DVD copies of shows sent by the TV network themselves and were carefully selected, deliberated and voted upon the GSA TV jurors after more than three months of review sessions.

The Golden Screen TV Awards added new categories which now total 50. When it was first given in 2004, the awards were devoted to entertainment TV programs. Now there also awards for news programs and news presenters as well.

The Golden Screen TV Awards will be held on November 29 at the Teatrino at the Promenade, Greenhills, San Juan   City. Listed below are the nominees vying in the various categories.

Outstanding Educational Program

I Got it: Sugar (ABS-CBN 2)

Sports 37 (UNTV)

Tropang Potchi (GMA 7)

Sabadabadong (GMA 7)

AHA: Ang Lotto at si Rizal (GMA 7)

KNC Show (UNTV)

Batibot (TV5)

Outstanding Educational Program Host

Archie Alemania (I Got It: Sugar/ABS-CBN 2)

Ryan Ramos (Sports 37/UNTV)

Julian Trono (Tropang Potchi/GMA 7)

Drew Arellano (AHA: Ang Lotto at Si Rizal/GMA 7)

Outstanding Lifestyle Program

Sharon@ Home:Girls Night In (Lifestyle Network)

US Girls: Batangas ‘ Ala Eh’ (Studio 23)

Pop Talk (GMA News TV)

Metro Society: Young City Shapers (Lifestyle Network)

Outstanding Lifestyle Program Host

Angel Aquino (US Girls/Studio 23)

Sharon Cuneta (Sharon@Home/Lifestyle Network)

Tonypet Gaba (Pop Talk/GMA News TV)

Mitzi Borromeo (Metro Society: Young City Shapers (Lifestyle Network)

Outstanding Magazine Program

Astig (TV5)

I Juander: Dalagang Pilipina (GMA News TV)

Kapuso Mo Jessica Soho: Pinoy Icons (GMA 7)

Rated K: Yan Si Tatay (ABS-CBN 2)

Sheka (PTVN 4)

Sports Unlimited (T’bolis of Lake Cebu/ABS-CBN 2)

Outstanding Magazine Program Host

Chiqui Roa- Puno (Astig/TV5)

Jessica Soho ( Kapuso Mo Jessica Soho: Pinoy Icons/GMA 7)

Korina Sanchez (Rated K: Yan Si Tatay/ABS-CBN 2)

Cesar Apolinario, Susan Enriquez (I Juander/GMA News TV)

Dyan Castillejo (Sports Unlimited/ABS-CBN 2)

Issa Litton (Sheka/PTV4)

Outstanding Public Service Program

Salamat, Dok (ABS-CBN 2)

Pinoy MD (GMA 7)

Wish Ko Lang (GMA 7)

Rescue (GMA 7)

On Call (GMA News TV)

Alagang Kapatid (TV5)

Public Atorni (TV5)

Outstanding Public Service Program Host

Bernadette Sembrano (Salamat, Dok (ABS-CBN 2)

Connie Sison (Pinoy MD/GMA 7)

Vicky Morales (Wish Ko Lang/GMA 7)

Arnold Clavio (Rescue/GMA 7)

Ivan Mayrina, Connie Sison (On Call/GMA News TV)

Cheryl Cosim (Alagang Kapatid/TV5)

Atty. Perfida Acosta (Public Atorni/TV5)

Outstanding Public Affairs Program

Duelo: Barilan ng Opinyon: PSCO (AKTV41)

Brigada: Education Special (GMA News TV)

Krusada: Laya (ABS-CBN 2)

Bawal ang Pasaway kay Mareng Winnie (GMA News TV)

Outstanding Public Affairs Program Host

Abner Mercado (Krusada: Laya/ABS-CBN 2)

Dick Gordon (Duelo, Barilan ng Opinyon: PCSO/AKTV41)

Jessica Soho (Brigada: Education Special /GMA News TV)

Winnie Monsod (Bawal ang Pasaway kay Mareng Winnie/GMA News TV)

Outstanding Celebrity Talk Program

Kalibre 45: Marlene Aguilar (AKTV41)

Kris TV: Chiz Escudero (ABS-CBN 2)

Get It Straight from Daniel Razon: Grace Poe Llamanzares (UNTV)

Tonight with Arnold Clavio: Ang Pangulo (GMA News TV)

MOMents: Father’s Day Special: Robin Padilla (Net 25)

Outstanding Celebrity Talk Program Host

Kris Aquino (Kris TV: Chiz Escudero/ABS-CBN 2)

Dong Puno (Kalibre 45: Marlene Aguilar/AKTV 41)

Daniel Razon Get It Straight from Daniel Razon: Grace Poe Llamanzares (UNTV)

Arnold Clavio (Tonight with Arnold Clavio: Ang Pangulo (GMA News TV)

Gladys Reyes (MOMents/Net 25)

Outstanding Documentary Program

EDSA: Sulyap Sa Kasaysayan (ABS-CBN 2)

Under Special Investigation: e-Basura (TV5)

i-Witness: Gintong Putik (GMA 7)

i-Witness: Lola Minera (GMA 7)

Reel Time: Dapithapon (GMA News TV)

Investigative Documentaries: Masbate Political Clan (GMA News TV)

Front Row: Bente Dos (GMA News TV)

Outstanding Documentary Program Host

Paolo Bediones: Under Special Investigation: e-Basura (TV5)

Kara David (i-Witness: Gintong Putik (GMA 7)

Howie Severino (i-Witness: Lola Minera (GMA 7)

Malou Mangahas (Investigative Documentaries: Masbate Political Clan (GMA News TV)

Outstanding News Program

Bandila: Libya Boarder (ABS-CBN 2)

24 Oras: Bitay (GMA 7)

Saksi: Tragedy in Japan/Middle East Tension (GMA 7)

Ito Ang Balita (UNTV)

News to Go (GMA News TV)

State of the Nation (GMA News TV)

Aksyon Journalismo (TV5)

TV Patrol World (ABS-CBN 2)

Outstanding Male News Presenter

Julius Babao (Bandila: Libya Boarder/ABS-CBN)

Mike Enriquez (24 Oras: Bitay/GMA 7)

Arnold Clavio (Saksi: Tragedy in Japan/Middle East Tension/GMA 7)

Daniel Razon (Ito ang Balita/UNTV)

Paolo Bediones (Aksyon Journalismo/TV5)

Ted Failon (TV Patrol World/ABS-CBN 2)

Noli de Castro ((TV Patrol World/ABS-CBN 2)

Outstanding Female News Presenter

Karen Davila (Bandila: Libya Boarder/ABS-CBN)

Mel Tiangco (24 Oras: Bitay/GMA 7)

Vicky Morales (Saksi: Tragedy in Japan/Middle East Tension/GMA 7)

Pia Arcanghel (Balitanghali/GMA News TV)

Kara David (News to Go/GMA News TV)

Jessica Soho (State of the Nation/GMA News TV)

Cheryl Cosim (Aksyon TV5)

Korina Sanchez (TV Patrol World/ABS-CBN 2)

Outstanding Showbiz Talk Program

The Buzz (ABS-CBN 2)

Entertainment Live (ABS CBN 2)

In The Limelight (GMA News TV)

Paparazzi (TV5)

Showbiz Central IGMA 7)

Startalk (GMA 7)

Outstanding Showbiz Talk Program Host

Boy Abunda (The Buzz/ABS-CBN 2)

Luis Manzano (Entertainment Live/ABS-CBN 2)

Joey de Leon (Startalk/GMA 7)

John Lapus (Showbiz Central/GMA 7)

Pia Guanio (Showbiz Central/GMA 7)

Raymond Gutierrez (Showbiz Central/GMA 7)

Cristy Fermin (Paparazzi/TV5)

Ruffa Gutierrez (Paparazzi/TV5)

Outstanding Adapted Reality/Competition Program

Pilipinas Got Talent (ABS-CBN 2)

Who Wants to Be a Millionaire (TV 5)

The Biggest Loser (ABS-CBN 2)

Survivor Philippines Celebrity Edition (GMA 7)

Outstanding Adapted Reality Competition Program Host

Luis Manzano (Pilipinas Got Talent/ABS-CBN 2)

Billy Crawford (Pilipinas Got Talent/ABS-CBN 2)

Vic Sotto (Who Wants to Be A Millionaire/TV5)

Sharon Cuneta (The Biggest Loser)

Richard Gutierrez (Survivor Philippines Celebrity Edition)

Outstanding Original Reality Competition Program

Talentadong Pinoy (TV5)

It’s Showtime (ABS-CBN 2)

Outstanding Original Reality Competion Program Host

Ryan Agoncillo (Talentadong Pinoy/TV5)

Anne Curtis (It’s Showtime/ABS-CBN 2)

Vhong Navarro (It’s Showtime/ABS-CBN 2)

Billy Crawford (It’s Showtime/ABS-CBN 2)

Outstanding Natural History/Wildlife Program

Matanglawin: Donsol (ABS-CBN 2)

Under Special Investigation: Tsunami (TV5)

Krusada: Lindol (ABS-CBN 2)

Reporter’s Notebook: Nilasong Lawa (GMA 7)

Born Expedition: Whales Expedition (GMA 7)

SNBO: Anatomy of a Disaster: Volcanoes (GMA 7)

Climate Change: Ang Mga Dapat Malaman ni Juan (UNTV)

Outstanding Natural History/Wildlife Program Host

Kim Atienza: Matanglawin: Donsol/ABS-CBN 2

Paolo Bediones (Under Special Investigation: Tsunami /TV5)

Noli de Castro (Krusada: Lindol/ABS-CBN 2)

Jiggy Manicad (Reporter’s Notebook: Nilasong Lawa/GMA 7)

Maki Pulido (Reporter’s Notebook: Nilasong Lawa/GMA 7)

Kiko Rustia (Born Expedition/Whales Expedition/GMA 70

Dr. Ferdz Recio (Born Expedition/Whales Expedition (GMA 7)

Richard Gutierrez (SNBO: Anatomy of a Disaster/Volcanoes/GMA 7)

Daniel Razon (Climate Change: Ang Mga Dapat Malaman ni Juan)

Outstanding Crime/Investigative Program

SOCO: Cainta Massacre (ABS-CBN 2)

XXX: VIP Leviste (ABS-CBN 2)

XXX: Lola Lourdes Abuso (ABS-CBN 2)

Imbestigador: Very Important Preso (GMA 7)

Tatak Tulfo (TV5)

Outstanding Crime/Investigative Program Host

Gus Abelgas (SOCO: Cainta Massacre/ABS-CBN 2)

Anthony Taberna (XXX:VIP Leviste/ABS-CBN 2)

Mike Enriquez (Imbestigador/Very Important Preso/GMA 7)

Erwin Tulfo (Tutok Tulfo/TV5)

Outstanding News Magazine Program

Journo: Burial for Marcos (TV5)

Patrol ng Pilipino: Batang Packers (ABS-CBN 2)

Reporter’s Notebook: AFP Modernization (GMA 7)

Outstanding News Magazine Program Host

Luchi Cruz-Valdez (Journo: Burial for Marcos/TV5)

Jeff Canoy (Patrol ng Pilipino: Batang Packers/ABS-CBN 2)

Jorge Carino (Patrol ng Pilipino: Batang Packers/ABS-CBN 2)

Jiggy Manicad, Maki Pulido (Reporter’s Notebook: AFP Modernization (GMA 7)

Outstanding Gag Program

Banana Split: Orasan ng Pag-Ibig (ABS-CBN 2)

Banana Split: Star City (ABS-CBN 2)

Locomoko U (TV 5)

Bubble Gang (GMA 7)

Wow Mali ! (TV5)

Outstanding Comedy Program

Inday Wanda (TV5)

Andres de Saya (GMA 7)

Jejemom (GMA 7)

Pepito Manaloto (GMA 7)

Show Me the Manny (GMA 7)

Outstanding Musical Program

ASAP Rocks (ABS-CBN 2)

Hey, It’s Saberday (TV5)

Party Pilipinas (GMA 7)

Outstanding Variety Show

Happy, Yippee, Yehey (ABS-CBN 2)

Wil Time, Big Time (TV5)

Eat Bulaga (GMA 7)

Outstanding Adapted Drama Series

Green Rose (ABS-CBN 2)

Mara Clara (ABS-CBN 2)

Mula sa Puso (ABS-CBN 2)

Aqua Bendita (ABS-CBN 2)

Captain Barbell (GMA 7)

Blusang Itim (GMA 7)

Outstanding Original Drama Series

Magkaribal (ABS-CBN 2)

100 Days to Heaven (ABS-CBN 2)

Minsan Lang Kita Iibigin (ABS-CBN 2)

Babaeng Hampaslupa (TV5)

Beauty Queen (GMA 7)

Amaya (GMA 7)

Munting Heredera (GMA 7)

Outstanding Single Drama/Telemovie Program

Maalaala Mo Kaya: Parol (ABS-CBN 2)

Maalaala Mo Kaya: Tsinelas (ABS-CBN 2)

Maalaala Mo Kaya: Silbato (ABS-CBN 2)

Star Confession: The Makata Tawanan Story

Star Confession: Malayang Pamamahayag: The Ramon Tulfo Story (TV5)

Untold Stories: Anak ng Aliw (TV5)

Outstanding Male Host in a Musical or Variety Program

Ogie Alcasid (Party Pilipinas/GMA 7)

Raymond Gutierrez (Party Pilipinas/GMA 7)

Tito Sotto (Eat Bulaga/GMA 7)

Vic Sotto (Eat Bulaga/GMA 7)

Joey de Leon (Eat Bulaga/GMA 7)

Willie Revillame (Wil Time, Big Time/TV5)

Gary Valenciano (ASAP Rocks/ABS-CBN 2)

Outstanding Female Host in a Musical or Variety Program

Zsa Zsa Padilla (ASAP Rocks/ABS-CBN 2)

Julia Clarete (Eat Bulaga/GMA 7)

Pia Guanio (Eat Bulaga/GMA 7)

Outstanding Breakthrough Performance by an Actor

Elmo Magalona (Andres de Saya/GMA 7)

Mateo Guidicelli (Agua Bendita/ABS-CBN 2)

Mikael Daez (Amaya/GMA 7)

Rocco Nacino (Koreana/GMA 7)

Derrick Monasterio (Tween Hearts/GMA 7)

Alden Richards (Alakdana/GMA 7)

Frank Magalona (Blusang Itim/GMA 7)

AJ Muhlach (Bagets/TV5)

Outstanding Breakthrough Performance by an Actress

Jessy Mendiola (Sabel/ABS-CBN 2)

Andi Eigenmann (Agua Bendita/ABS-CBN 2)

Ritz Azul (Nagbabagang Bulaklak/TV5)

Julie Ann San Jose (Andres de Saya/GMA 7)

Djanin Cruz (Grazilda/GMA 7)

Solenn Heusaff (Captain Barbell/GMA 7)

Frencheska Farr (Captain Barbell/GMA 7)

Wynwyn Marquez (Blusang Itim/GMA 7)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Gag or Comedy Program

Mike “Pekto” Nacua (Andres de Saya/GMA 7)

John Fier (Pepito Manaloto/GMA 7)

Ricky Davao (Jejemom/GMA 7)

John Lapus (Show Me The Manny/GMA 7)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Gag or Comedy Show

Gloria Romero (Andres de Saya/GMA 7)

Mosang (Pepito Manaloto/GMA 7)

Chariz Solomon (Jejemom/GMA 7)

Gladys Guevarra (Show me Da Manny/GMA 7)

Tuesday Vargas (Locomoco U/TV5)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Jake Roxas (Imortal/ABS-CBN 2)

Jhong Hilario (Mara Clara/ABS-CBN 2)

Jay Manalo (Babaeng Hampaslupa/Tv5)

Alwyn Uytingco (Babaeng Hampaslupa/TV5)

Gardo Versoza (Amaya/GMA 7)

Bembol Roco (Beauty Queen/GMA 7)

Roderick Paulate (Munting Heredera/GMA 7)

Gabby Eigenmann (Munting Heredera/GMA 7)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Glydel Mercado (Momay/ABS-CBN 2)

Mylene Dizon (Mara Clara/ABS-CBN 2)

Dimples Romana (Mara Clara/ABS-CBN 2)

Angelu de Leon (Sisid/GMA 7)

Elizabeth Oropesa (Beauty Queen/GMA 7)

Lani Mercado (Amaya/GMA 7)

Irma Adlawan (Amaya/GMA 7)

Gina Alajar (Amaya/GMA 7)

Gloria Romero (Munting Heredera/GMA 7)

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Single Drama/Telemovie Program

Enchong Dee ( Maalaala Mo Kaya: Parol/ABS-CBN 2)

AJ Perez ( Maalaala Mo Kaya: Tsinelas/ABS-CBN 2)

Coco Martin ( Maalaala Mo Kaya: Silbato/ABS-CBN 2)

Alwyn Uytingco (Star Confession: The Makata Tawanan Story/TV5)

Phillip Salvador (Star Confession: Malayang Pamamahayag: The Ramon Tulfo Story/TV5)

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Single Drama/Telemovie Program

Helen Gamboa ( Maalaala Mo Kaya: Parol/ABS-CBN 2)

Angelu de Leon (Untold Stories: Anak ng Aliw/TV5)

Alex Gonzaga (Untold Stories: Ulila ng Pangako/TV5)

Katherine Luna (Star Confession: Hubad: The Rossana Roces Story/TV5)

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Gag or Comedy Program

John Prats (Banana Split/ABS-CBN 2)

Jason Gainza (Banana Split/ABS-CBN 2)

Cesar Montano (Andres de Saya/GMA 7)

Michael V (Bubble Gang/GMA 7)

Ogie Alcasid (Bubble Gang/GMA 7)

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Gag or Comedy Program

Angelica Panganiban (Banana Split/ABS-CBN 2)

Iza Calzado (Andres de Saya/GMA 7)

Eugene Domingo (Jejemom/GMA 7)

Rufa Mae Quinto (Bubble Gang/GMA 7)

Manilyn Reynes (Pepito Manaloto/GMA 7)

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Drama Series

Derek Ramsey (Magkaribal/ABS-CBN 2)

Jericho Rosales (Green Rose/ABS-CBN 2)

John Lloyd Cruz (Imortal/ABS-CBN 2)

Coco Martin (Minsan Lang Kita Iibigin/ABS-CBN 2)

Eddie Garcia (Babaeng Hampaslupa/TV5)

Sid Lucero (Amaya/GMA 7)

Dennis Trillo (Sinner or Saint/GMA 7)

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Drama Series

Gretchen Barretto (Magkaribal/ABS-CBN 2)

Angel Locsin (Imortal/ABS-CBN 2)

Lorna Tolentino (Minsan Lang Kita Iibigin/ABS-CBN 2)

Xyriel Manabat (100 Days to Heaven/ABS-CBN 2)

Susan Roces (Babaeng Hampaslupa/TV5)

Iza Calzado (Beauty Queen/GMA7)

Marian Rivera (Amaya/GMA 7)

ABS AMAYA CBN CENTER GMA NEWS OUTSTANDING PROGRAM TV5
  • Latest
  • Trending
Latest
Are you sure you want to log out?
X
Login

Philstar.com is one of the most vibrant, opinionated, discerning communities of readers on cyberspace. With your meaningful insights, help shape the stories that can shape the country. Sign up now!

SIGN IN
or sign in with