Florendos lead Shell Davao chess
() - September 21, 2009 - 12:00am

MANILA, Philippines - Siblings Joey Florendo and Patrick Florendo of UST hurdled their first four games in the junior division to share the lead in the 2009 Shell National Youth Active Chess Championships-Mindanao leg at SM City Davao event center late Saturday.

The top-seeded Joey Florendo trounced Erwin Gamao, John Cañete, Mary Sevilla and Earl Racho while Patrick, ranked No. 2 in a field of 225, defeated Jovely Gepiga, Nikko Cuanan, Princess Aseneta and Erianne Alcordo as they towed eight other players into the lead with perfect scores heading into the last five rounds of the Swiss system tournament sponsored by Pilipinas Shell.

Earlier, Mark Gayon, Pilipinas Shell retail district manager for Mindanao, and Davao City Councilor Nilo Abellera made the ceremonial moves to kick off the two-day event which drew 650 players, including 425 in the kiddies side.

The event stakes four slots in each division for the grand finals.

Also on hand was Dina Ceballo, president of the Private Schools Athletic Association of Davao.

The other four pointers in the 20-and-under class were fifth seed Jerwell Andoy, No. 6 Rodel Alsado, Gary Rojo, Joe Capatan, Lemuel Bermas, May Micayabas, Clark Anabieza and Erwin Tubog Jr.

Second seed Rowely Acedo of Jose Maria College and No. 3 John Batucan, meanwhile, joined nine others in the lead with five points halfway through the kiddies side of the event held under the Shell Active Chess program, which supports the empowerment of the youth as part of the company’s overall Sustainable Development commitment.

Acedo beat Dave Guilonsod, Lunarshine Galvez, Gene Butal, Norman Varquez and Rhenzi Sevillano while Batucan, of Rogationist Academy, disposed of Karl Honculada, Oswald Gepte, Cesar Caballero, Ali Azote and Hanna Amoncio.

Chester Coquilla, the top seed in the 14-under category, swept his four matches but fell to Gladys Romero in the fifth round and dropped to joint 18th while six players, led by No. 4 Austin Literatus and No. 5 Daniel Borinaga, tote 4.5 points, ensuring a battle royale for the top four berths in the national finals.

Joining Acedo and Batucan at the helm are No. 6 Felix Balbona, ninth seed Denzyl Amar, Jayson Engas, John Balbona, Alvin Acas, Gladys Romero, Yna Yngayo, Raymondwil Mirantes and Gino Asuncion.

ALI AZOTE AND HANNA AMONCIO ALVIN ACAS AUSTIN LITERATUS AND NO CESAR CABALLERO CHESTER COQUILLA CITY DAVAO CLARK ANABIEZA AND ERWIN TUBOG JR. DANIEL BORINAGA DAVAO CITY COUNCILOR NILO ABELLERA GLADYS ROMERO PILIPINAS SHELL
  • Latest
  • Trending
Latest
Are you sure you want to log out?
X
Login

Philstar.com is one of the most vibrant, opinionated, discerning communities of readers on cyberspace. With your meaningful insights, help shape the stories that can shape the country. Sign up now!

SIGN IN
or sign in with