The nominees for the 11th Golden Screen Awards
The nominees for the 11th Golden Screen Awards
Joyce Jimenez (The Philippine Star) - September 18, 2014 - 1:54pm

MANILA, Philippines- The nominees for the 11th Golden Screen Awards are announced on Thursday.

Golden Screen is the awards night organized by the Entertainment Press Society (Enpress, Inc). The awards night will happen on October 4, at the Teatrino Prominade in Greenhills, San Juan.

This year, each category is limited to five nominees, which was screened by the voting members of the organization, Philippine Entertainment Portal reported.

Below are the list of nominees for the 20 categories.

Best Motion Picture- Drama:

“Ano Ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?” (Development Council of the Philippines & LargaVista Entertainment) 
“Ekstra” (Cinemalaya Foundation & Quantum Films)
“Norte, Hangganan ng Kasaysayan” (Wacky O Productions)
“On the Job” (Star Cinema ABS-CBN Film Productions, Inc. & Reality Entertainment
“Transit” (Cinemalaya Foundation & TEN17P)

Best Motion Picture- Musical or Comedy:

“Four Sisters and A Wedding” (Star Cinema ABS-CBN Film Productions)
“It Takes A Man and A Woman” (Star Cinema ABS-CBN Film Productions & Viva Films)
“Instant Mommy” (Quantum Films)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role- Drama:

Cherie Gil (“Sonata”)
Irma Adlawan (“Transit”)
Lorna Tolentino (“Burgos”)
Lovi Poe (“Sana Dati”)
Rustica Carpio (“Ano Ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?”)
Vilma Santos (“Ekstra”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role- Drama:

Arnold Reyes (“Ang Tag-araw ni Twinkle”)
Dingdong Dantes (“Dance of the Steelbars”)
Jhong Hilario (“Badil”)
Joel Torre (“On the Job”)
Mark Gil (“A Philippino Story”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role- Musical or Comedy:

Angel Locsin (“Four Sisters and A Wedding”)
Bea Alonzo (“Four Sisters and A Wedding”)
Eugene Domingo (“Instant Mommy”)
Sarah Geronimo (“It Takes A Man and A Woman”)
Tuesday Vargas (“Ang Pabo Man ay Turkey Rin”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role- Musical or Comedy:

Enchong Dee (“Four Sisters and A Wedding”)
John Lloyd Cruz (“It Takes A Man and A Woman”)
Rafael Rosell (“Gaydar”)
Tom Rodriguez (“Gaydar”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role- Drama, Musical or Comedy:

Angel Aquino (“Ang Huling Chacha ni Anita”)
Coney Reyes (“Four Sisters and A Wedding”)
Jackie Lou Blanco (“Ano Ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?”)
Ruby Ruiz (“Ekstra”)
Tart Carlos (“Ekstra”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role- Drama, Musical or Comedy:

Dick Israel (“Badil”)
Joey Marquez (“On the Job”)
Joey Paras (“Dance of the Steelbars”)
Marlon Rivera (“Ekstra”)
Ping Medina (“Transit”)

Best Breakthrough Performance by an Actress:

Krystle Valentino (“Purok 7”)
Isabelle Daza (“Lihis”)
Jasmine Curtis- Smith (“Transit”)
Max Collins (“Bamboo Flowers”)
Teri Malvar (“Ang Huling Chacha ni Anita”)
Yeng Constantino (“Shift”)

Best Breakthrough Performance by an Actor:

Adrian Cubido (“Lauriana”)
Chino Jalandoni (“Sonata”)
Marc Justine Alvarez (“Transit”)
Mimi Juareza “Quick Change”)
Ruru Madrid (“Bamboo Flowers”)

Best Direction:

Erik Matti (“On the Job”)
Hannah Espia (“Transit”)
Jeffrey Jeturian (“Ekstra”)
Jose Javier Reyes (“Ano Ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?”)
Lav Diaz (“Norte, Hangganan ng Kasaysayan”)

Best Original Screenplay:

Cris Lim, Michael Villar (“Dance of the Steelbars”)
Giancarlo Abrahan, Hannah Espia (“Transit”)
Jose Javier Reyes (“Ano Ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?”)
Rody Vera, Lav Diaz (“Norte, Hangganan ng Kasaysayan”)
Wanggo Gallaga (“Sonata”)

Best Original Story:

Erik Matti (“On the Job”)
Giancarlo Abrahan, Hannah Espia (“Transit”)
Jose Javier Reyes (“Ano Ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?”)
Rody Vera, Michiko Yamamoto, Raymond Lee (“Norte, Hangganan ng Kasaysayan”)
Wanggo Gallaga (“Sonata”)

Best Cinematography:

Lyle Sacris, Ber Cruz (“Transit”)
Gary Gardoce (“Ano Ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?”)
Jun Gonzales (“Bamboo Flowers”)
Mark Gary (“Sonata”)
Ricardo Buhay, III (“On the Job”)

Best Editing:

Benjamin Gonzales Tolentino, Hannah Espia (“Transit”)
Jay Halili (“On the Job”)
Manet Dayrit (“Sonata”)
Vanessa de Leon (“Ano Ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?”)
Zig Dulay, Glenn Ituriaga (“Ekstra”)

Best Production Design:

Emilio Montelibano, Jr. (“Sonata”)
Ericson Navarro (“Ano Ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?”)
Jayvee Edward Taduran (“Badil”)
Richard Somes (“On the Job”)
Tessa Tang (“Transit”)

Best Sound Design:

Albert Michael Idioma (“Ano Ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?”)
Albert Michael Idioma (“Sonata”)
Albert Michael Idioma, Adiss Tabong (“Badil”)
Albert Michael Idioma, Raffy Magsaysay (“Dance of the Steelbars?”)
Corrine de San Jose (“On the Job”)

Best Musical Score:

Mon Espia (“Transit”)
Jesse Lucas (“Ano Ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?”)
Emerson Texon (“Sonata”)
Erwin Romulo (“On the Job”)
Carmina Cuya (“Badil”)

Best Original Song:

“Bipolove” from the movie “Shift,” composed by Siege Ledesma and interpreted by Yeng Constantino
“’Di Ako Titigil” from the movie “Burgos,” music by Lucien Letaba, arranged by Melvin Corpin and interpreted by Sharon Flordeliz
“Indak” from the movie “Sana Dati,” composed by Armi Mallare and interpreted by Up Dharma Down
“Rehas Na Bakal” from the movie “Dance of the Steelbars,” composed and interpreted by Romano Baesa and Angelo Bitoy
“Mamahalin Kita” from the movie “Bamboo Flowers,” composed by RJ Jimenez and interpreted by Ruru Madrid

Best Visual/Special Effects:

David Yu, Miguel Javier (“On the Job”)
Marilen Magsaysay, Raffy Magsaysay (“Dance of the Steelbars”)
Richard Francia (“Sonata”)
Wildsound (“Babagwa”)
Wildsound, Outpost (“Bamboo Flowers”)

ANO ANG KULAY BEST BEST PERFORMANCE DANCE OF THE STEELBARS EKSTRA NAKALIMUTANG PANGARAP ON THE JOB TRANSIT
  • Latest
Latest
Are you sure you want to log out?
X
Login

Philstar.com is one of the most vibrant, opinionated, discerning communities of readers on cyberspace. With your meaningful insights, help shape the stories that can shape the country. Sign up now!

SIGN IN
or sign in with