Entertainment Skinning Left, pagematch: , sectionmatch: 1
Entertainment ( Leaderboard Top ), pagematch: 1, sectionmatch: 1

'My Husband's Lover' dominates 5th Golden Screen TV Awards

Winners at the 5th Golden Screen TV Awards held at Teatrino, Greenhills in San Juan City on Friday, March 21.
MANILA, Philippines - GMA-7's 2013 soap opera "My Husband's Lover" dominated the drama category of the 5th Golden Screen TV Awards on Friday night.
 
Aside from winning the award for Outstanding Original Drama Program, the gay-themed primetime series also swept the award-giving body's four acting awards in the drama category: Carla Abellana was named best actress in a drama series while Dennis Trillo won best actor in a drama series.
 
The supporting actor and actress in a drama series awards went to Kevin Santos and Glydel Mercado.
 
Angel Aquino of the ABS-CBN drama "Apoy of Dagat" tied for the best supporting actress award in a drama series with Glydel.
 
The best actor in a comedy or a gag program went to Michael V. for "Pepito Manaloto" while Pokwang won the best comedy actress award. The best comedy or gag show award went to GMA-7's "Pepito Manaloto."
 
Unlike other award-giving bodies, the Golden Screen TV Awards--given yearly by the Entertainment Press Society, a group of 24 movie and entertainment writers--gives separate awards for the drama and the comedy categories.  
 
GMA-7 took home the Outstanding TV Network award after winning 28 out of the 50 awards given during the 5th Golden Screen TV Awards. ABS-CBN took home 24 awards, while TV5 took home two.
 
Here is the complete list of winners at the 5th Golden Screen TV Awards:
 
Outstanding TV Network: GMA-7
 
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Drama Program: Dennis Trillo of "My Husband's Lover," GMA-7
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Drama Program: Carla Abellana of "My Husband's Lover," GMA-7
Outstanding Supporting Actor in A Drama Program: Kevin Santos of "My Husband's Lover," GMA-7
Outstanding Supporting Actress in A Drama Program: Angel Aquino of "Apoy Sa Dagat," ABS-CBN and Gyldel Mercado of "My Husband's Lover," GMA-7
 
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Single Drama/Telemovie Program: Joem Bascon (Maalaala Mo Kaya: Pulang Laso, ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Single Drama/Telemovie Program: Iza Calzado (Maalaala Mo Kaya: Ilog, ABS-CBN)
 
Outstanding Adapted Drama Program: Temptation of Wife (GMA-7)
Outstanding Original Drama Program: My Husband's Lover (GMA07)
Outstanding Single Drama/Telemovie Program: Maalaala Mo Kaya (ABS-CBN)
 
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Gag or Comedy Program: Michael V of "Pepito Manaloto," GMA
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Gag or Comedy Program: Pokwang of "Toda Max," ABS-CBN
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Gag or Comedy Show: Sef Cadayona of "Bubble Gang," GMA-7
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Gag or Comedy Show: Nova Villa of "Pepito Manaloto," GMA
 
Outstanding Gag Program: Bubble Gang (GMA-7)
Outstanding Comedy Program: Pepito Manaloto (GMA-7)
 
Outstanding Breakthrough Performance by An Actor: Ruru Madrid of "Dormitoryo," GMA-7
Outstanding Breakthrough Performance by An Actress: Angeline Quinto of "Kahit Konting Pagtingin," ABS-CBN
 
Outstanding Male Host in A Musical/Variety Program: Allan K of "Eat Bulaga!," GMA-7
Outstanding Female Host in A Musical/Variety Program: Anne Curtis of "It's Showtime," ABS-CBN
 
Outstanding Musical Program: ASAP (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Variety Program: Eat Bulaga! (GMA-7)
 
Outstanding News Magazine Program: Patrol Ng Pilipino (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding News Magazine Program Hosts: Atom Araullo and Jeff Canoy (Patrol Ng Pilipino, ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Crime/Investigative Program: SOCO (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Crime/Investigative Program Host: Anthony Taberna (Pinoy True Story, ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Natural History Wildlife Program: Born To Be Wild (GMA-7)
Outstanding Natural History Wildlife Program Host: Ferdinand Recio (Born To Be Wild, GMA-7)
 
Outstanding Adapted Reality/Competition Program: Amazing Race Philippines (TV5)
Outstanding Reality/Competition Program Host: Luis Manzano (Pilipinas Got Talent, ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Showbiz Talk Program: The Buzz (ABS- CBN)
Outstanding Showbiz Talk Program Male Host: Boy Abunda (The Buzz, ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Showbiz Talk Program Female Host: Cristy Fermin (Ang Latest Updated, TV5)
 
Outstanding News Program: State of the Nation (GMA News TV)
Outstanding Male News Presenter: Julius Babao (Bandila, ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Female News Presenter: Ces Drilon (Bandila, ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Documentary Program: Reel Time (GMA News TV)
Outstanding Documentary Program Host: Kara David (I Witness, GMA-7)
Outstanding Public Service Program: Wish Ko Lang (GMA-7)
Outstanding Public Service Program Host: Vicky Morales (Wish Ko Lang, GMA-7)
Outstanding Public Affairs Program: Failon Ngayon (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Public Affairs Program Host: Ted Failon (Failon Ngayon, ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Magazine Program: Kapuso Mo Jessica Soho (GMA-7)
Outstanding Magazine Program Host: Jessica Soho (Kapuso Mo Jessica Soho, GMA-7)
 
Outstanding Celebrity Talk Program: Bottomline (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Celebrity Talk Program Host: Boy Abunda (Bottomline, ABS-CBN)
 
Outstanding Game/Talent Program: Celebrity Bluff (GMA)
 
Outstanding Game/Talent Program Host: Eugene Domingo (Celebrity Bluff, GMA-7)
Outstanding Lifestyle Program: Kris TV (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Lifestyle Program Host: Kris Aquino (Kris TV, ABS-CBN)
 
Outstanding Education Program: Tropang Potchi (GMA-7)
Outstanding Education Program Hosts: Tropang Potchi Kids (Tropang Potchi, GMA-7)
Entertainment ( Article MRec ), pagematch: 1, sectionmatch: 1
  • Follow Us:
Entertainment Skinning Right, pagematch: , sectionmatch: 1