^

Sports

24 aspirants make it in TATAP qualifiers

Earl Leonard Sebastian - The Philippine Star

MANILA, Philippines - A total of 24 aspiring players earned a shot at joining the Table Tennis national team after surviving the cut in the 2014 Mindanao Table Tennis Association of the Philippines (TATAP) qualifiers last Aug. 22 to 24 in Smashville Fitness Center in Davao City.

Davao's Celso Cubio and Kidapawan City's Melody Intong ruled the U-17 division while Paolo Hernandez also of Kidapawan City and Tagum City's Ma. Kerstine Clauneth Peralta emerged as champions in the U-14 division.

Davao's Yves Buhay and Lindy Marie Darlo copped the U-12 division titles in the tournament hosted by Mindanao TATAP and in cooperation with the Philippine Sports Commission, Philippine Olympic Committee, Donic Philippines, Asta Trading, Dr. Louie Metran, Dennis Garcia, Spindavao Medatta, Kenson Jimenez.

The top four placers in each division qualified for the national tournament in Manila slated next month. The Mindanao qualifiers will compete against the best players from Luzon and Visayas for the national title and more importantly, spots in the national training pool.

Below is the complete list of the qualifiers from Mindanao:

NAME

CLUB/LOCALITY

AWARD

Junior Boy’s Singles 17 years old and under (JBS)

 

 

 

 

 

CELSO CUBIO

TADECO-SPIN DAVAO

1st Place

DANHILL MONARES

Tagum City

2nd Place

JOHN ALCON JERAO

Cor Jesu College

3rd Place

ABEMAR JOSE

Cor Jesu College

4th Place

 

 

 

Cadet Boy’s Singles 14 years old and under (CBS)

 

 

 

 

 

PAOLO HERNANDEZ

Kidapawan City

1st Place

DAVE MORALES

Kidapawan City

2nd Place

NEREO OCSIO

TATACK SERPENTS

3rd Place

JUSTINE SAVILLAGA

TADECO-Panabo City

4th Place

 

 

 

Cadet Boy’s Singles 12 years old and under (CBS)

 

 

 

 

 

YVES BUHAT

SPIN DAVAO/MEDATTA

1st Place

PETER ZAMBRANO

Kidapawan City

2nd Place

JOSHUA PACETE

Kidapawan City

3rd Place

JUSTINE ODANGO

SHAKIR

4th Place

Junior Girls' Singles 17 years old and under (JGS)

 

 

 

 

 

MELODY INTONG

Kidapawan City

1st Place

CARESSHA FAYE BERNALDEZ

Panabo City

2nd Place

LADY MARIE LIM

Compostella Valley

3rd Place

JEAH JALANDONI

Compostella Valley

4th Place

Cadet Girls’ Singles 14 years old and under (CGS)

 

 

 

 

 

MA. KERSTINE CLAUNETH PERALTA

Tagum City

1st Place

HANNE BABES BAMBALAN

Kidapawan City

2nd Place

KAREN PAQUERA

Panabo City

3rd Place

AIRA ALMOROTO

Davao City

4th Place

Cadet Girls’ Singles 12 years old and under (CGS)

 

 

 

 

 

LINDY MARIE DARLO

SPIN DAVAO/MEDATTA

1st Place

RONA MAE KISMUNDO

SHAKIR

2nd Place

RZEL MAE TABARA

Kidapawan City

3rd Place

CORRINE CARTERA

SPIN DAVAO/MEDATTA

4th Place

 

111PX

173PX

25PX

CENTER

HEIGHT

KIDAPAWAN CITY

NOWRAP

WIDTH

  • Latest
  • Trending
Latest
Are you sure you want to log out?
X
Login

Philstar.com is one of the most vibrant, opinionated, discerning communities of readers on cyberspace. With your meaningful insights, help shape the stories that can shape the country. Sign up now!

FORGOT PASSWORD?
SIGN IN
or sign in with