Freeman Entertainment ( Leaderboard Top ), pagematch: , sectionmatch: 1

2nd Golden Screen Awardees bared

After two and half months of reviewing numerous entertainment shows on television and then, coming out with their list of nominees, the Entertainment Press Society, Inc. (ENPRESS) has finally come up with the winners for the 2nd Golden Screen [Entertainment TV] Awards.


The voting members of ENPRESS deliberated the 28 categories and are now ready to give an early release of the winners. The announcement is done in advance for the winners to personally accept their trophies on November 30 at Zirkoh Comedy Bar where the "no television coverage" awards night will be held.


The simply designed but memorable awards night will also be a fundraising event to be sponsored by ENPRESS.


If you look at the list of winners, GMA lorded it over in the comedy shows department, while ABS-CBN triumphed in the drama categories. For the talk shows, the two networks split the awards.



Here are the winners:


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

TESSIE TOMAS: Bahay Mo Ba 'To ? (GMA-7)


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series (tie)

RAMON "BONG" REVILLA, JR.: Idol Ko Si Kap (GMA-7)

RONALDO VALDEZ: Bahay Mo Ba 'To? (GMA-7)


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

SUNSHINE DIZON: Encantadia (GMA-7)


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

ARIEL RIVERA: Forever In My Heart (GMA-7)


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Special

CHERRY PIE PICACHE: Maalaala Mo Kaya: Bestida (ABS-CBN 2)


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Special

JOHN LLOYD CRUZ: Maalaala Mo Kaya: Skating Rink (ABS-CBN 2)


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

SHERILYN REYES: Bahay Mo Ba 'To? (GMA-7)


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

KEEMPEE DE LEON: Bahay Mo Ba 'To? (GMA-7)


Outstanding Performance in a Comedy Gag Show

OGIE ALCASID: Bubble Gang (GMA-7)


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

AMY AUSTRIA: Mulawin (GMA-7)


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

TIRSO CRUZ III: Ikaw Ang Lahat Sa Akin (ABS-CBN 2)


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Special

CAMILLE PRATS: Maalaala Mo Kaya: Kuwintas (ABS-CBN 2)


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Special

LESTER LLANSANG: Maalaala Mo Kaya: Bestida (ABS-CBN 2)


Outstanding Director for a Comedy Series or Comedy Gag Show

AL QUINN: Bahay Mo Ba 'To? (GMA-7)


Outstanding Director (s) for a Drama Series

MARK REYES and GIL TEJADA: Encantadia (GMA-7)


Outstanding Comedy Series

BAHAY MO BA 'TO? (GMA-7)


Outstanding Comedy Gag Show

THE MISADVENTURES OF MAVERICK & ARIEL (ABC 5)


Outstanding Drama Series

ENCANTADIA (GMA-7)


Outstanding Drama Special

MAALAALA MO KAYA: BESTIDA (ABS-CBN 2)


Outstanding Male Host in a Musical or Variety Program

JOEY DE LEON: Eat Bulaga (GMA-7)


Outstanding Female Host in a Musical or Variety Program

PIA GUANIO: Eat Bulaga (GMA-7)


Outstanding Musical or Variety Program (tie)

A.S.A.P. '05 (ABS-CBN 2) S.O.P. (GMA-7)


Outstanding Reality/Competition Program

EXTRA CHALLENGE: ASTIG (GMA-7)


Outstanding Showbiz-Oriented Program

STARTALK (GMA-7)


Outstanding Showbiz-Oriented Program Host

BOY ABUNDA: The Buzz (ABS-CBN 2)


Outstanding Celebrity Talk Show

MEL & JOEY (GMA-7)


Outstanding Celebrity Talk Show Host
BOY ABUNDA: Homeboy (ABS-CBN 2)


Outstanding Youth-Oriented Drama Series

LOVE TO LOVE: SEASON 4 (GMA-7)

Freeman ( Article MRec ), pagematch: 1, sectionmatch:
  • Follow Us: