^

56th Carlos Palanca Awards winners feted

() - September 2, 2006 - 12:00am
University writers and first-time winners dominated the 56th Carlos Palanca Memorial Awards for Literature last night in Makati City.

National Artist for Literature Edith Tiempo, herself a multi-awarded Palanca winner who directs the annual summer writers workshop in Dumaguete City, was the guest speaker at the awarding ceremonies held at Dusit Hotel Nikko in Makati City.

There were some old familiar names in the winners’ list, but mostly new ones, including second-generation writers. STAR Lifestyle contributing writers bagged the top two places in the English short story category. Soccorro "Migs" Villanueva won first place with her entry "Mahogany Water" while Myrza Sison won second place for "Sink or Swim."

Established in 1950 to honor Don Carlos Palanca Sr., the awards aim to serve as an incentive for Filipino writers to craft their outstanding literary works and to disseminate to the public — especially to students — these literary masterpieces.

The complete list of 2006 Palanca Award-winners:
Dulang Pampelikula
First Place - Cenon O. Palomares, "Kusina"

Second - Jim Diamond M. Libiran, "Tribu"

Third - Carlos A. Arejola, "Ang Mundo ay Iisa at Marami"
Dulang Pantelebisyon
First Place - Rodolfo R. Lana Jr., "Milagroso"

Second - Jose Dennis C. Teodosio, "Pulo"

Third - Bonifacio P. Ilagan, "Negatibo"
Dulang Ganap ang Haba 
First Place - Ma. Josephine C. Barrios, "Gabriela"

Second - Timothy Dacanay, "Teatro Porvenir"

Third - Liza Magtoto, "’Nay Isa"
Dulang May Isang Yugto
>First Place - Job A. Pagsibigan, "The Palanca in My Mind"

Second - Joel V. Almazan, "Aba Ginoong Mag-asawa"

Third - Christian U. Tordecillas, "Dyip"
Sanaysay
First Place - Rosario Torres-Yu, "Batang Tundo"

Second - Elyrah L. Salanga, "Talambalay"

Third - Ramon M. Bernardo, "Alingawngaw ng mga Kuliglig, Kalansing ng mga Tansan"
Kabataan Sanaysay
First Place - Wilminia J. Balon, "Package"

Second - Allan Jay. T. Allonar Jr., "Ang Pangako kay Asterz"

Third - No Winner
Tula
First Place - Rebecca T. Añonuevo, "Sa Tanda ng Pagsisimula ng Buhay"

Second - Maria Josephine C. Barrios, "Salit-salitang mga Tula ng Pagsulyap, Pakikibaka at Paglingap"

Third - Emmanuel V. Dumlao, "Salamangka ng Santelmo"
Futuristic Fiction - Filipino
First Place - Michael Francis C. Andrada, "Tala-Huli/Huling Tala: Si Manong, Sa Dyip, Ang Drayber at Ako, Ako Lang Naman, Ang Kanyang Pasahero"

Second - Enrique C. Villasis, "De-Lata"

Third - Vladimeir B. Gonzales, "Lunes, Alas Diyes ng Umaga"
Maikling Kuwentong Pambata
First Place - Bernadette V. Neri, "Ang Ikaklit sa Aming Hardin"

Second - Maynard G. Manasala, "Taguan-Pung"

Third - Allan Alberto N. Derain, "Ang Regalo ng Taong Ibon"
Maikling Kuwento
First Place - Eros S. Atalia, "Si Intoy Syokoy ng Kalye Marino"

Second - Kristian Sendon-Cordero, "Langaw"

Third - Edgar B. Maranan, "Buwan at Lupa"
Maikling Kuwento - Cebuano
First Place - Lamberto Ceballos, "Ang Ungo sa San Pilar"

Second - Richel G. Dorotan, "Dayaspora"

Third - Eleazar T. Acampado, "Mata sa Bagyo"
Maikling Kuwento - Hiligaynon
First Place - Leoncio P. Deriada, "Duta para sa mga Iskolar sang Banwa"

Second - Peter S. Nery, "Ang Kapid"

Third - Bryan Mari Argos, "Sagal-i"
Maikling Kuwento - Iluko
First Place - Bernardo D. Tabbada, "Nabungon Iti Lawag"

Second - Danilo B. Antalan, "Tugot"

Third - Arnold P. Jose, "Ni Ina Baket Gimma, Ti Aso, ken Ti Atang"
English Division Full-Length Play
First Place - Glenn S. Mas, "The Death of Memory"

Second - Amelia L. Bonifacio, "Chinchina and the Five Mountains"

Third - Maria Clarissa Estuar, "Ask Me Again When I’m Thirty"
One-Act Play
First Place - Steven Prince C. Fernandez, "Ming Ming"

Second - Joachim Emilio B. Antonio, "Gabrielle"

Third - Nikki Alfar, "Life After Beth"
Poetry
First Place - Lawrence L. Ypil, "The Highest Hiding Place"

Second - Sid G. Hildawa, "Building a House, and other Poems"

Third - Raymundo T. Pandan Jr., "Illuminations and Sonorities"
Futuristic Fiction
First Place - No Winner

Second - Corinna Esperanza A. Nuqui, "Suman"

Third - Arturo Ilano, "A Monumental Race"
Short Story
First Place - Socorro Villanueva, "Mahogany Water"

Second - Myrza Sison, "Sink or Swim"

Third - Ma. Celeste Flores-Coscolluela, "Trip"
Short Story for Children
First Place - Ma. Celeste Flores-Coscolluela, "Cut"

Second - Grace D. Chong, "Big Brother"

Third - Dean Francis Alfar, "How Rosang Taba Won a Race"
Essay
First Place - Jose Edmundo O. Reyes, "Fungibility, Dead Souls and OCWs"

Second - Edgar B. Maranan, "Hometown Stories and Footnotes to Childhood’s End"

Third - Martin V. Villanueva, "He’d Rather be Relevant"
Kabataan Essay
First Place - Katrina G. Gomez, "Restructuring Idealism"

Second - Ryan Edward L. Chua, "Home"

Third - Hannah L. Co, "Coming Home"

BORDER CELLPADDING CENTER FIRST FIRST PLACE PLACE SECOND THIRD WIDTH
  • Latest
  • Trending
Latest
Are you sure you want to log out?
X
Login

Philstar.com is one of the most vibrant, opinionated, discerning communities of readers on cyberspace. With your meaningful insights, help shape the stories that can shape the country. Sign up now!

FORGOT PASSWORD?
SIGN IN
or sign in with