The Governors of Cebu and Cebu City Mayors
CEBUPEDIA - Clarence Paul Oaminal (The Freeman) - September 28, 2016 - 12:00am

The first Cebuano Governor of Cebu, after the last Spanish Governor, Adolfo Montero left was General Arcadio Molero Maxilom (1899).

After Maxilom, the following became governors of Cebu:

 

Julio Llorente (1900-1901)

Juan Climaco (1902-1903)

Sergio Suico Osmena (1904-1906)

Dionisio Abella Jakosalem (1907-1912)

Manuel Roa (1912-1922)

Arsenio Climaco (1923-1930)

Mariano Jesus Diosomito Cuenco (1931-1933)

Sotero Barte Cabahug (1934-1937)

Buenaventura Rodriguez (1937-1940)

Hilario Abellana (1941-1943)

Jose Leyson (1944-1945)

Fructuoso Barte Cabahug (1945-1946)

Manuel Alesna Cuenco (1946-1951)

Sergio "Serging" Chiong Veloso Osmeña Jr. (1952-1955)

Jose L. Briones (1956-1961)

Francisco Emilio F. Remotigue (1961-1963)

Rene Gandiongco Espina (1964-1969)

Osmundo Genson Rama (1969-1976, 1986-1988)

Eduardo Rivera Gullas (1976-1986)

Emilio Renner  Osmeña  Jr. (1988-1992)

Vicente L. dela Serna (1992-1995)

Pablo Paras Garcia (1995-2002)

Gwendolyn Fiel Garcia (2004-2013)

Hilario Perez Davide III (2013-present)

 Appointed in 1936 to be Cebu City Mayor (only for three days) was Don Mariano Jesus Diosomito Cuenco.

The first to be sworn in as Cebu City Mayor on its inauguration on February 24, 1937 was Alfredo V. Jacinto (1937-1938). He was followed by the following Cebu City mayors:

Vicente Rama (1938-1940)

Jose Delgado (1940-1942)

Juan Cerilles Zamora (1942-1944)

Leandro Tojong (1945)

Nicolas Gandionco Escario (1945-1946)

Vicente S. Del Rosario (1946-1947, 1953)

Luis Espina (1947)

Miguel Raffinan (1947-1951)

Pedro Elizalde (1951-1952)

Jose V. Rodriguez (1953-1955)

Pedro Clavano (1955)

Sergio "Serging" ChiongVeloso Osmeña Jr. (195601957, 1960, 1964-1965, 1968-1972)

Ramon Gonzales Duterte (1957-1959)

Carlos J. Cuizon (1960-1963, 1965-1967)

Mario Diez Ortiz (September 18, 1963-December 31, 1963)

Eulogio  Enriquez Borres (1968-1971, 1972-1978)

Florencio S. Urot (September 13, 1971-December 31, 1971)

Florentino S. Solon (1978-1980, 1980-1983)

Ronald Regis Duterte (1983-1986)

John Henry Osmeña (1986-1987)

Jose Veloso Cuenco (May 19, 1987-November 27, 1987)

Antonio R. Veloso  (November 27, 1987-February 2, 1988)

Tomas dela Rama Osmeña (1988-1995, 2001-2010, 2016-present)

Alvin Biano Garcia (1995-2001)

Michael Lopez Rama (2010-2016)

Tomas dela Rama Osmeña (present).

attypauloaminal@yahoo.com.

Philstar
  • Latest
Latest
Latest
Recommended
Are you sure you want to log out?
X
Login

Philstar.com is one of the most vibrant, opinionated, discerning communities of readers on cyberspace. With your meaningful insights, help shape the stories that can shape the country. Sign up now!

SIGN IN
or sign in with