^

Sports

National mainstays shine in PNG athletics

Joey Villar - The Philippine Star

MANILA, Philippines – National team mainstays Arniel Ferrera, Julius Sermona and Eleazer Sunang struck the hardest with golden efforts in centerpiece athletics of the PSC Philippine National Games at the Philsports Arena in Pasig Monday.

Sunang topped the shot put event with a heave of 14.6 meters, Ferrera copped the discus throw gold in 40.39m and Sermona reigned supreme in the 5000-m run in 14 minutes and 48.22 seconds.

Jessa Mangsat took the 5,000m mint in the women's side after she clocked 18:34.71, way ahead of eventual silver and bronze medallists Flordeliza Donos' 20:08.27 and Miscelle Gilhuena's 21:19.79.

Rosie Villarito, who managed just a fourth place finish in last year's Southeast Asian Games in Myanmar, redeemed herself by throwing 48.55m, good for the gold here and good enough to win the bronze medal in the SEAG.

Danilo Fresnido was upset in his pet event javelin as he finished third in 59.77 behind Air Force's Melvin Calano and Far Eastern U's Kenny Gonzales, who snatched the gold and silver in 61.76m and 60.75m, respectively.

National pool member Honelyn Loquinto may lose her spot in the team after her time of 12.97 seconds in the women's 100-m dash where he took the silver and finished behind Fil-Am Princess Joy Griffey's 12.02 fared worse than the top four in the junior's century dash race.

Leah Joan Creer and Karen Janario of the Leyte Sports Association-Smart Altas, or more known as "Team Yolanda," clocked 12.70 and 12.77 to snare the gold and silver while Santo Tomas' Glaiza Salcedo grabbed the bronze in 12.78 and Baguio's Melva Cawid checked in at fourth in 12.95.

FEU's Bryan Pacheco stole some of the spotlight after he took the gold in the junior javelin in 62.91m, bettering the record of 62.47m he registered in the Palarong Pambansa in Sta. Cruz, Laguna last week.

This weeklong event bankrolled by the PSC and backed by Summit Mineral Water, Forever Rich Phl, Bala Energy Drink, Milo, Standard Insurance and SM Marikina will be used as one of the determinants in the selection of the composition of the national team.

Over at the Marikina Riverbanks, Cebu's Irenedin Lepatan took the gold of the female Artistic Tunggal form event in pencak silat, Zamboanga's Mutmaina Asmad and Emraida Hernandez the female Artistic Ganda and Zamboanga B's Joy Alarcon, Beberly Mahusay and Lhea Garde the female Artistic Regu.

In Tanauan City, Batangas, dragon boat winners were Navy (500m mixed major), Taytay Boys (500m men's major, 500m 24yearsold below Major and 500m women's Major), Pyros (500m mixed minor), Iloilo (500m 24 years old below Minor), Dragon Pilipinas (500m Women's) and Laguna Rapids (500m men's Minor).

In canoe-kayak also in Tanuan, Edgar and Edward Galang ruled the kayak doubles, Reymart Nevado and Jairus Molina the canoe doubles and Carlo Ascenci, Mark Frias and Ryan Vidal the Triyak's men's.

In football at the Rizal Memorial pitch, Olongapo's Lighthhouse Amihan FC slammed Candon City, 9-1, and Bulacan State U smashed Carlos P. Garcia, 31-0, to open their bids on a bright note.

500M AIR FORCE ARNIEL FERRERA ARTISTIC GANDA AND ZAMBOANGA B ARTISTIC REGU ARTISTIC TUNGGAL BEBERLY MAHUSAY AND LHEA GARDE BRYAN PACHECO BULACAN STATE U CANDON CITY CARLO ASCENCI
  • Latest
  • Trending
Latest
Are you sure you want to log out?
X
Login

Philstar.com is one of the most vibrant, opinionated, discerning communities of readers on cyberspace. With your meaningful insights, help shape the stories that can shape the country. Sign up now!

FORGOT PASSWORD?
SIGN IN
or sign in with