^

Gardening

Gardenia longiflora

PHILIPPINE NATIVE PLANTS - Domingo A. Madulid -

Scientific name: Gardenia longiflora Vidal

Family: Rubiaceae

Local names: antatap (Kalinga); balanigan (Tagbanua), kalumala (Tagalog), tapulaw (Tagalog); Philippine gardenia (Engl.)

Description: This is a shrub or small tree up to 5 m tall. The wood has white sap and the bark is smooth.The leaves are opposite, stipulate, oblong, tip acute and base broad, surface dark green, smooth and shining above. The flowers are solitary, terminal, erect, the corolla tube cylindric, pale green, the segments oblique and spreading, creamy white, turning bright yellow, fragrant.

Distribution: Philippines: Luzon ( Cagayan, Isabela, Rizal, Laguna, Tayabas, Camarines, Sorsogon), Busuanga, Palawan, Samar, Sibuyan Is., Mindanao (Zamboanga). Endemic. 

Habitat: In primary forests and in forest clearings at low altitudes.

Economic uses: This endemic species is ornamental because of its attractive and fragrant yellow flowers. It is, however, seldom cultivated.

Conservation status: Not Threatened. It is not in the IUCN Red List, nor in the CITES Appendix. 

Propagation: By seeds and by cuttage  

Notes: This native species would be an excellent ornamental plant. Efforts should be made to propagate it and introduce it in local gardens.

Photo by: D.A.Madulid

For further information write to: [email protected]

BUSUANGA

ISABELA

KALINGA

LUZON

MADULID

MINDANAO

NOT THREATENED

PALAWAN

RED LIST

SIBUYAN IS

  • Latest
Latest
Are you sure you want to log out?
X
Login

Philstar.com is one of the most vibrant, opinionated, discerning communities of readers on cyberspace. With your meaningful insights, help shape the stories that can shape the country. Sign up now!

FORGOT PASSWORD?
SIGN IN
or sign in with