^

Gardening

Artocarpus treculianus

PHILIPPINE NATIVE PLANTS - Domingo A. Madulid -

Scientific name:  Artocarpus treculianus Elm.

Family: Moraceae

Local name: chipuho (Ivatan); tipuho (Ivatan)

Description: Tree to 15 m or taller. Leaves are broad elliptic or oval, with acute apex and with entire or slightly undulate margins; dark green above and light green below; midrib and veins prominent underneath. Fruit subglobose, irregular in shape, 7 to 12 cm in diameter, orange to yellow when mature. Male inflorescence cylindric, up to 4 cm long and to 8 mm thick. Nuts numerous, smooth, imbedded in pulpy tissue.

Distribution: Philippines: Batanes Islands. Babuyan Islands, Northern and Southern Luzon, Palawan, Sibuyan Island, Samar, Leyte, Mindanao. Endemic.

Habitat: In farms, vacant lots, gardens and along roadsides. Also found in secondary forests and edge of primary forests.

Economic uses: The fruits and young leaves are edible. The mature leaves are used as substitute for plates during festivities and for wrapping food. The wood is used for making bancas, trusses, doors and windows of traditional houses in Batanes. The white sap is cooked and used as trap for birds. It also serve as shade trees.

Conservation status: Vulnerable. Listed in the IUCN Red List,Ver. 2011. Threatened by habitat destruction.

Reference: Madulid, D.A. and EM. Agoo. 2006. A Pictorial Guide to the Noteworthy Plants of Batanes Islands. UNESCO Philippines and National Museum.

For further information write to: Domingo A. Madulid, Philippine National Museum, Botany Division, P. Burgos St., Manila. Tel 5271218. Email: d.madulid@yahoo.com

Photo by: D.A.Madulid

A PICTORIAL GUIDE BABUYAN ISLANDS BATANES ISLANDS BOTANY DIVISION BURGOS ST. DOMINGO A IVATAN MADULID NORTHERN AND SOUTHERN LUZON NOTEWORTHY PLANTS OF BATANES ISLANDS PHILIPPINE NATIONAL MUSEUM
  • Latest
Latest
Are you sure you want to log out?
X
Login

Philstar.com is one of the most vibrant, opinionated, discerning communities of readers on cyberspace. With your meaningful insights, help shape the stories that can shape the country. Sign up now!

FORGOT PASSWORD?
SIGN IN
or sign in with