^

Modern Living

In photos: Must-have plants for newbie ‘Plantito,’ 'Plantita'

Jade Yamanaka Gime - Philstar.com
In photos: Must-have plants for newbie âPlantito,â 'Plantita'
Golden Pothos, a low maintenance plant, perfect for beginners.
Philstar.com/Jade Y. Gime

MANILA, Philippines — Want to become a "Plantito" or a "Plantita"?

"There’s nothing more cathartic than watching your plant grow from a humble seed to an abundant harvest — the unique feeling of serving it up for dinner after a long day, and you can proudly say, 'I grew that.' It’s the experience in full circle," Seedibles, a brand specializing in planting kits, said on the joys of being a "Plantito" or Plantita," in a statement sent to Philstar.com.

Related: Aspiring 'plantito,' 'plantita'? Farmer Nico Bolzico gives 'plantips'

For those wanting to join the bandwagon, here are some types of plants you should start with:

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

A post shared by @gime.ignacio.perez_

 

Pothos Plant

Plant family: Araceae 
Genus: Epipremnum Auruem
Common names: Devil’s Ivy, Money Plant
Light requirement: Bright, Indirect light to low light; partial sun to partial shade
Water requirement: Once a week; keep the soil moist but avoid water accumulation
Soil requirement: Well-drained potting soil; slightly acidic, slightly alkaline; chalky, loam, clay, sandy
Philstar.com/Jade Y. Gime

 

Peace Lily Plant

Plant family: Araceae
Genus: Spathiphyllum
Common names: White Sails, Spathe Flower
Light requirement: Bright, indirect light to low light
Water requirement: Water when the soil has dried out
Soil requirement: Well-drained potting soil; slightly acidic, slightly alkaline; chalky, sandy, loam
Philstar.com/Jade Y. Gime

 

Heart of Jesus 

Plant family: Araceae
Genus: Caladium
Common names: Angel Wings, Wild Eddo, Wild Caladium, Elephant’s Ear
Light requirement: Indirect sunlight, partial shade
Water requirement: Thrice a week; keep the soil moist but avoid water accumulation
Soil requirement: Well-drained potting soil; slightly acidic, slightly alkaline; loam soil
Philstar.com/Jade Y. Gime

 

Snake Plant

Plant family: Asparagaceae 
Genus: Sansevieria 
Common names: Mother-in-Law’s Tongue, Viper’s Bowstring Hemp
Light requirement: Partial to full sun
Water requirement: Water when the soil has dried out
Soil requirement: Well-drained potting soil; slightly alkaline; sandy soil
Philstar.com/Jade Y. Gime

 

Chinese Evergreen 

Plant family: Araceae
Genus: Aglaonema
Common names: Philippine Evergreen, Poison Dart Plant
Light requirement: Partial shade
Water requirement: Thrice a week; water until the soil is moist
Soil requirement: Well-drained potting soil; slightly acidic, slightly alkaline; sandy, chalk, loam 
Philstar.com/Jade Y. Gime

 

ZZ Plant 

Plant family: Araceae
Genus: Zamioculcas
Common names: Aroid Palm, Eternity Plant, Emerald Palm
Light requirement: Partial shade
Water requirement: Water when the soil has dried out
Soil requirement: Well-drained potting soil; slightly acidic, slightly alkaline; sandy, loam 
Philstar.com/Jade Y. Gime

 

Selloum 

Plant family: Araceae
Genus: Philodendron
Common names: Tree Philodendron, Lacy Tree Philodendron
Light requirement: Partial sun to partial shade
Water requirement: Water when the soil has dried out
Soil requirement: Well-drained potting soil; slightly acidic, slightly alkaline; loam soil
Philstar.com/Jade Y. Gime

 

Rubber Plant

Plant family: Moraceae
Genus: Ficus
Common names: Rubber Fig, Rubber Bush, Rubber Tree, Indian Rubber Plant
Light requirement: Full sun to partial sun
Water requirement: Water when the soil has dried out
Soil requirement: Well-drained potting soil; slightly acidic, slightly alkaline; loam, chalky, sandy, clay
Philstar.com/Jade Y. Gime

 

Dumbcane 

Plant family: Araceae
Genus: Dieffenbachia 
Common names: Mother-in-Law Plant, Poison Arum
Light requirement: Bright, indirect sunlight; partial shade
Water requirement: Thrice a week; water until the soil is moist 
Soil requirement: Well-drained potting soil; slightly acidic, slightly alkaline; loam, chalky, sandy, clay
Philstar.com/Jade Y. Gime

 

Monstera Deliciosa

Plant family: Araceae
Genus: Monstera
Common name: Swiss Cheese Plant
Light requirement: Partial shade to full shade
Water requirement: Water when the soil has dried out
Soil requirement: Well-drained potting soil; slightly acidic, slightly alkaline; loam, chalky, sandy, clay
Philstar.com/Jade Y. Gime

 

PLANTING
Philstar
  • Latest
Latest
Are you sure you want to log out?
X
Login

Philstar.com is one of the most vibrant, opinionated, discerning communities of readers on cyberspace. With your meaningful insights, help shape the stories that can shape the country. Sign up now!

FORGOT PASSWORD?
SIGN IN
or sign in with