Sports Skinning Left, pagematch: 1, sectionmatch: 1
Sportshub ( Leaderboard Top ), pagematch: 1, sectionmatch: 1

Taguinod first triple-gold medal winner in Batang Pinoy 2017

VIGAN, Ilocos Sur—Palarong Pambansa record-breaker Jalil Taguinod of Santiago, Isabela splashed his way to the 50-meter breaststroke victory Wednesday to emerge the first triple-gold medal winner in the Luzon Leg of the 2017 Batang Pinoy at the President Quirino Stadium here.
 
Taguinod, 11, clocked 33.58 seconds to blow away closest pursuers Camarines Sur’s Sebastian Castro and Pasig City’s Zachary Cano, who settled for the silver and bronze medals in 39.27 and 40.33, respectively, and pocket his third mint after reigning supreme in the 200m individual medley and 50m back the day before.
 
The Palarong Pambansa elementary MVP and 100m breaststroke record owner will go for more golden hauls as he is scheduled to swim in the 100m and 200m breast and 4x50m freestyle relay in the last two days of the medal-rich pool competition.
 
“Unlike in the past when I was a little bit shy, I’m more competitive now because of the confidence I’m getting from winning,” said Taguinod, a Grade Six Santiago Montessori School student who also snared a gold in last year’s Batang Pinoy in Tagum, Davao del Norte, in Filipino.
 
In centerpiece athletics, Jan Mervin Francisco of Dasmarinas, Cavite claimed the boys’ discus throw gold with a heave of 36.62 meters to join teammate Jason Jabol, who reigned supreme in the 100m dash and long jump the day before, as double-gold medalists.
 
Francisco bested Solano, Nueva Vizcaya’s Lord Hanzs Floyd Gaila and Ilagan, Isabela’s Mark Nathaniel Farro, who settled for a silver and a bronze with 34.26m and 33.72m, to add to his javelin mint the day before.
 
Another Dasmarinas bet, Charles Andy Antones, struck with gold after topping the boys’ triple jump in 13.34 meters ahead of the Pangasinan duo of Mark Dave Cebino’s 12.74m and Angelo Lobusta’s 12.42m in this event organized and bankrolled by the Phl Sports Commission and done in partnership with Ilocos Sur.
 
After a couple of bronzes, Muntinlupa City’s Kharl Beruela finally struck gold by ruling the boys’ 110m hurdles in 15.90 ahead of Pangasinan’s Jushua Malanum (16.61) and Laguna’s Allen Roy Mationg (16.83).
 
Before his feat, Beruela fell short in the century dash and long jump by finishing with a bronze in both behind the victorious Jabol.
 
In Taekwondo, Baguio City harvested half of the eight golds staked in the sport including two each by Laeia Simoune Soria and Zeik Jay Ceniza.
 
Soria topped the individual junior female and then joined forces with Xaphrine Rivera and Kaela Dominique Alday to cop the junior team gold while Ceniza won the cadet mixed pair event with Khia Mae Cortez and the cadet team with Gabriel Ivan Inacay and Zeick Andrei Tacay.
 
Pangasinan’s James Oranza likewise ended up with two golds with triumphs in the individual junior male and the junior mixed pair with Kristine Roxas.
 
Other taekwondo winners were Dasmarinas’ Harley Dan Buenaventura (individual cadet male) and Quezon City’s Maria Nicole Ann Labayne (individual cadet female). 12.74 12.42
Sportshub ( Article MRec ), pagematch: 1, sectionmatch: 1
  • Follow Us:
Sports Skinning Right, pagematch: 1, sectionmatch: 1