Entertainment Skinning Left, pagematch: , sectionmatch: 1
Entertainment ( Leaderboard Top ), pagematch: 1, sectionmatch: 1    

Happy, triumphant faces at the 14th PMPC Star Awards for TV

The Honor Roll


* Best Children’s Show – Batang Batibot (GMA 7)


* Best Children’s Show Host – Five & Up Kids


* Best Educational Program – Beauty School Plus (RPN 9)


* Best Educational Program Host – Ricky Reyes (Beauty School Plus/RPN 9)


* Best News Program – Frontpage (GMA 7)


* Best Female Newscaster – Mel Tiangco (Frontpage/GMA 7)


* Best Male Newscaster – Mike Enriquez (Saksi/GMA 7)


* Best Magazine Show – The Probe Team (GMA 7)


* Best Magazine Show Host – Che Che Lazaro and Co. (The Probe Team/GMA 7)


* Best Morning Show – Alas Singko y Medya (ABS-CBN 2)


* Best Morning Show Host – Christine Bersola/Julius Babao (Alas Singko y Medya/ABS-CBN 2)


* Best Public Service Program – Hoy! Gising (ABS-CBN 2)


* Best Public Service Program Host – Ted Failon (Hoy! Gising/ABS-CBN 2)


* Best Public Affairs Program – Debate with Mare & Pare (GMA 7)


* Best Public Affairs Program Host – Winnie Monsod & Oscar Orbos (Debate with Mare & Pare/GMA 7


* Best Documentary Program – I-Witness (GMA 7)


* Best Celebrity Talk Shows – Partners Mel & Jay (GMA 7), Today with Kris Aquino (ABS-CBN 2)


image images/show6k.jpg" border=0 align="right">* Best Celebrity Talk Show Hosts – Mel Tiangco & Jay Sonza (Partners Mel & Jay/GMA 7), Kris Aquino (Today With Kris Aquino /ABS-CBN 2)


* Best Showbiz-Oriented Show – The Buzz (ABS-CBN 2)


* Best Female Showbiz-Oriented Show Host – Kris Aquino (The Buzz/ABS-CBN 2)


* Best Male Showbiz-Oriented Show Host – Boy Abunda (The Buzz/ABS-CBN 2)


* Best Youth-Oriented Show – Tabing Ilog (ABS-CBN 2)


* Best Game Show – Sing-Galing (ABC 5)


* Best Game Show Host – Allan K and Ai Ai Delas Alas (Sing-Galing/ABC 5)


* Best New Female Personality – Carla Guevara (Star Drama Mini-Series: Bum/ABS-CBN 2)


* Best New Male Personality – James Blanco (Click/GMA 7)


* Best Comedy Show – Kool Ka Lang (GMA 7)


* Best Comedy Actress – Rufa Mae Quinto (Ispup/ABC 5)


image images/show6f.jpg" border=0 align="right">* Best Comedy Actor – Michael V. (Bubble Gang/GMA 7)


* Best Drama Series – Kirara (Ano Ang Kulay ng Pag-ibig? ) (GMA 7)


* Best Drama Anthology – Maalaala Mo Kaya (ABS-CBN 2)


* Best Drama Mini-Series – Pira-Pirasong Pangarap (GMA 7)


* Best Drama Actress – Gladys Reyes (Saan Ka Man Naroroon/ABS-CBN 2)


* Best Drama Actor – Dominic Ochoa (Labs Ko Si Babe/ABS-CBN 2)


* Best Gag Show – Bubble Gang (GMA 7)


* Best Musical Special – GMA Gold (GMA 7)


* Best Variety Show – Eat Bulaga (GMA 7)


* Best Musical Variety Shows – A.S.A.P. (ABS-CBN 2); S.O.P. (GMA 7)


* Best Female TV Host – Pops Fernandez (A.S.A.P/ABS-CBN 2)


* Best Male TV Host – Janno Gibbs (S.O.P./GMA 7)


* Best Single Performance By An Actress – Lorna Tolentino (Pira-Pirasong Pangarap: Tinig ng Kawalan/GMA 7)


* Best Single Performance By an Actor – Jericho Rosales (Maalaala Mo Kaya: Pasa/ABS-CBN 2)


* Best Station – GMA 7


Special Awards


* Ading Fernando Lifetime Achievement Award – Tito, Vic & Joey


* Vic Silayan Memorial Award – Alicia Alonzo


* Teen Star of the Night – Desiree del Valle


* Male Star of the Night – Mayor Jinggoy Estrada


* Female Star of the Night – Pops Fernandez

Entertainment ( Article MRec ), pagematch: 1, sectionmatch: 1
  • Follow Us:
Entertainment Skinning Right, pagematch: , sectionmatch: 1