Entertainment Skinning Left, pagematch: , sectionmatch: 1
Entertainment ( Leaderboard Top ), pagematch: 1, sectionmatch: 1

2017: Filipino artists shine in international film festivals

Lav Diaz

In 2017, Filipino artists scored a golden harvest in international film festivals.

Here’s the year’s roster of achievers compiled by Funfare’s “other beauty expert” Celso De Guzman Caparas:

 

 

Films and Directors

• Brillante Mendoza, Best Director for Ma’ Rosa in the 1st Annual Malaysia International Film Festival/Malaysia Golden Global Awards.

• Lav Diaz, Dublin Film Critics Circle Award’s Best Director for Ang Babaeng Humayo (The Woman Who Left) in the 15th Audi Dublin International Film Festival, Ireland; and also Special Honor Award in the 3rd ASEAN International Film Festival & Awards in Malaysia.

Entertainment ( Article MRec ), pagematch: 1, sectionmatch: 1

• Louie Ignacio, Best Director for Area in the 3rd ASEAN International Film Festival and Awards in Malaysia; Special Jury Remi Award (Theatrical Feature Film Production-Docu Drama) in the 50th Worldfest Houston International Film Festival, Texas, USA. Laut, also directed by Ignacio, received the Founders Award in the 2nd Los Angeles Philippine International Film Festival, California, USA. 

• Mikhail Red, Best Director for Birdshot, and Jury Best Film in the 2nd Los Angeles Philippine International Film Festival, California. Written by Red, Birdshot also won Special Mention in the 3rd Bangkok ASEAN Film Festival in Thailand. 

• Raymund Ribay Gutierrez, Grand Prix Best Director for Imago in the 35th Sulmona International Film Festival in Italy; Best International Short Film in the 14th London Short Film Festival in the UK; the Edward Snowden Award in the Short Film Competition of the 15th International Festival Signes de Nuit, Berlin, Germany; Grand Prix with 4,000 euros cash prize in the 23rd International Short Film Festival in Drama, Macedonia, Northern Greece; and the Night Award in the 15th International Festival Signes de Nuit in France.

• Sheron Dayoc, Best Director for Women of the Weeping River in the 5th War on Screen International Film Festival, Châlons-en-Champagne in France.

• Huramentado (Oath to Die), directed by Noriel Jarito, Jury Choice Award in the 5th Delhi International Film Festival in India. Jarito is currently teaching in Pambujan National High School in Pambujan, Northern Samar.

• Pitong Kabang Palay, written and directed by Maricel Cabrera-Cariaga, Best Children’s Film in the 15th Dhaka International Film Festival in Bangladesh.

• Singing in the Graveyards, directed by Bradley Liew and co-written with Bianca Balbuena, Best Film in the 1st Annual Malaysia International Film Festival/Malaysia Golden Global Awards, Feb. 24. The film is a co-production by Malaysia and the Philippines. 

• Pamilya Ordinaryo, written and directed by Eduardo Roy Jr., Grand Prize-Directors’ Week in the 37th Fantasporto International Film Festival in Portugal.  

• Saving Sally, directed by Avid Liongoren, Special Film Jury Prize and Audience Award in the 37th Fantasporto International Film Festival in Portugal; Special Jury Award in the International Competition Section in the 33rd Los Angeles Asian Pacific Film Festival, California, USA; and Best Family Film in the Competition Narrative Film of the 3rd Bentoville Film Festival, Arkansas, USA.  

• Maria, directed by JP Habac, Best Short Narrative Category in the 44th Athens International Film+Video Festival in Greece.

• Fatima Maria Torres and the Invasion of Space Shuttle Pinas 25, written, edited and directed by Carlo Francisco Manatad, Best Comedy Film in the 26th Annual Aspen Shortsfest in Colorado, USA; Best Short Film and Best Cinematography (for Cheska Espiritu) in the 1st Mostra Internacional de Cinema de São Luís in Brazil. Manatad’s Jodilerks Dela Cruz, Employee of the Month won the Best Southeast Asian Short Film in the 28th Singapore International Film Festival.

• 1st Sem, written and directed by Allan Michael Ibañez and Dexter Paglinawan Hemedez, Gold Remi Award (Theatrical Feature Film Production-Coming of Age) in the 50th Worldfest Houston International Film Festival in Texas, USA.  

• Two Way Jesus, directed by Jet Leyco, Night Award in the Documentary Competition of the 15th International Festival Signes de Nuit in Thailand.

 Paglipay (Crossing), written and directed by Zig Dulay, Platinum World Awards-International Feature Film in the 5th World Film Awards and the International Award of Outstanding Excellence in the 5th International Film Festival for Environment, Health, Culture (IFFEHC), both in Indonesia.

• 2 Cool 2 Be Forgotten, directed by Petersen Vargas, Audience Choice Award in the 32nd Lovers Film Fetival-Torino LGBTQI Visions in Italy.

• Pipo, written and directed by Richard Legaspi, Viewers Choice Award in the Asian and Middle Eastern Film Night Section of the 5th GATFFEST Film Festival in Kingston in Jamaica.

• Pauwi Na (Pedicab), directed by Paulo VillalunaGolden Goblet trophy for Best Feature Film in the 20th Shanghai International Film Festival in China.

• Baka Bukas, written and directed by Samantha Lee, OUTtvGo People’s Choice Award for Best Feature in the 29th Vancouver Queer Film Festival in Canada.

• Do I Have Boobs Now?, directed by Joella Cabalu and Milena Salazar, OUTtvGo People’s Choice Award for Best Short in the 29th Vancouver Queer Film Festival in Canada. 

• Contestant #4, directed by Jared Joven and Kaj Palanca, Best Short Film in the 1st Shanghai Queer Film Festival.

• Across The Crescent Moon, written and directed by Baby Nebrida, Best Feature Global; Galit na Aso, written and directed by Ankit Rawat, Most Popular Film (Philippines/India); Sikreto sa Dilim, directed by Mike Magat and produced by Ramon Roxas, Independent Achievement Award; and Sari Dalena and Kiri Dalena, Best Director for The Guerilla is a Poet; and Fritz Silorio, Best Director (Short) for Fall Guy, all in the 7th International Film Festival Manhattan, New York.

 Imbisibol, directed by Lawrence Fajardo, Jury Best Film and Audience Award, and Best Screenplay (for Herlyn Gail Alegre and John Paul Bedia) in the 2nd Los Angeles Philippine International Film Festival, California, USA; Best Editing in the 3rd ASEAN International Film Festival and Awards in Malaysia. 

 Diliman, written and directed by TJ Collanto, Jury Best Short Film, in the 2nd Los Angeles Philippine International Film Festival, California, USA. 

• Sunday Beauty Queen, directed by Baby Ruth Villarama, Best International Feature Documentary in the 5th London Labour International Film Festival in the UK.

 

 

Actors

• Hasmin Killip, Best Actress for Pamilya Ordinaryo in the 37th Fantasporto International Film Festival in Portugal; and Best Actress in the 12th Harlem International Film Festival in New York.

• Ai-Ai delas Alas, Best Actress for Area in the 3rd ASEAN International Film Festival and Awards in Malaysia; and Best Actress in the 2nd Los Angeles Philippine International Film Festival, California, USA. 

• Iza Calzado, Yakushi Pearl Award for Bliss in the 12th Osaka Asian Film Festival in Japan.  

• Charo Santos-Concio, Special Mention Award for Ang Babaeng Humayo (The Woman Who Left) in the 17th Festival Internacional de Cine Las Palmas de Gran Canaria in Canary Islands.  

• Anna Luna, Best Lead Actress for Maestra in the Feature Films Section of the Five Continents Film Festival in Venezuela.

• Laila Ulao, Best Actress for Women of the Weeping River in the First ASEAN-China Film Festival, Putrajaya in Malaysia. 

• Allen Dizon and Angellie Nichole Sanoy, the Specjalma Nagroda Jury (Special Jury) Best Actor and Best Actress for Bomba (The Bomb) in the International Competition Section of the 33rd Warsaw Film Festival in Poland. 

• Ronwaldo Martin, Best Actor for Pamilya Ordinaryo in the 12th Harlem International Film Festival in New York.

• Arnold Reyes for Birdshot and Tommy Abuel for Dagsin, Best Actors in the 2nd Los Angeles Philippine International Film Festival, California, USA. 

• Lotlot de Leon, Best Supporting Actress for 1st Sem in the 50th Worldfest Houston International Film Festival in Texas, USA.  

• Ricky Davao, Best Supporting Actor for Dayang Asu and Ana Capri, Best Supporting Actress for Laut in the 3rd ASEAN International Film Festival and Awards in Malaysia.

• Christopher de Leon, Matteo Guidicelli, Dina Bonnevie, Sandy Andolong, Gabby Concepcion and Joem Bascon, Best Ensemble Acting for Across The Crescent Moon; Carlos Morales, Best Actor for Rolyo; and Leon MiguelBest Actor (Short) for Galit Na Aso in the 7th International Film Festival Manhattan, New York.

Others

• Carla Abellana, People’s Choice for Best Foreign Actress in the 2016 Face of the Year Awards, Vietnam.

• Gabby Concepcion, Asia Star Award in the 12th Seoul International Drama Awards for his portrayal as Rome in GMA 7’s top-rating Ika-6 Na Utos.  

• Christopher de Leon, Lifetime Achievement Award in Acting in the 7th International Film Festival Manhattan, New York.

• Vilma Santos, Excellency Award; Daniel Fernando, Lakandula Award; Ana Capri, Outstanding Independent Film Actress; Sunshine Dizon, Best Television Actress; and Baby Go, Most Outstanding Filipino in the Field of Mainstream and Independent Cinema Fusion and Most Outstanding Charitable Foundation in the Field of Scholarship Grants for PC Good Heart Foundation in the 16th Gawad Amerika, Hollywood, California, USA.

(E-mail reactions at entphilstar@yahoo.com. For more updates, photos and videos, visit www.philstar.com/funfare or follow me on Instagram @therealrickylo.)

Entertainment ( Article MRec ), pagematch: 1, sectionmatch: 1
  • Follow Us:
Entertainment Skinning Right, pagematch: , sectionmatch: 1