Entertainment Skinning Left, pagematch: , sectionmatch: 1
Entertainment ( Leaderboard Top ), pagematch: 1, sectionmatch: 1

2015: Bounty harvest in international indie filmfests

Nora Aunor (right) and Vilma Santos

It’s getting to be a (good) habit  you know, Filipinos winning awards in international film festivals every year, proving that, you’re hearing it again, Filipino talent is world-class. Year 2015 was no different.

Funfare’s “other beauty expert/film chronicler” Celso de Guzman Caparas made a list of those who won in indie international film festivals; and who received citations, recognition and achievement awards from global award-giving bodies, foreign government agencies and institutions.

• My Reason for Existence by Nash Ang, Grand Prize, First Mirvac WA Short Film Festival, Western Australia, Jan. 15.

• Ang Huling Cha-Cha ni Anita, written and directed by Sigrid Andrea Bernardo, Palmares Awards: Lesbianism and Gender Award and Best Screenplay (for Bernardo), 12th Zinegoak Festival Internacional de Cine, Bilbao, Spain, Feb. 1.

• Balikbayan #1 (Memories of Overdevelopment Redux III) by Kidlat Tahimik (Eric de Guia in real life), Caligari Film Award in The International Forum of New Cinema Section of the 65th Internationale Filmfestpiele Berlin (Berlin International Film Festival) Germany, Feb. 14. Kidlat Tahimik is regarded as the Father of Philippine Independent Cinema.

• Bwaya (Crocodile), written and directed by Francis Xavier Pasion, Cyclo d’Or (Golden Cycle) Award in the Contemporary Asian Cinema: International Competition Section of the 21st Festival International des Ciné d’Asie (International Festival of Asian Cinema) in Vesoul, France, Feb. 17.  

Entertainment ( Article MRec ), pagematch: 1, sectionmatch: 1

Aiko Melendez, Best Actress in a Foreign Language for Asintado (Between The Eyes) by Louie Ignacio in the Seventh International Filmmaker Festival of World Cinema, West Ham United Hotel, London, United Kingdom, Feb. 27; and Best Actress Global in the 10th International Manhattan Film Festival, Kalayaan Hall, Philippine Consulate, New York, USA, Oct. 22. Aiko also received the Crystal Plaque — Excellence Award for Arts and Film in the First Sophia Excellence Awards for Outstanding Filipinos, Grand Connaught Hotel Ballroom, London, July 11.  

Vilma Santos, Award of Merit Special Mention for Lead Actress for Ekstra (Bit Player) by Jeffrey Jeturian in the Seventh IndieFEST Film Awards based in La Jolla, California, USA.

• Tsuper Hero by Ernest John Talusan, Award of Merit, Seventh IndieFEST Film Awards based in La Jolla, California, USA.

Richard Gomez, Best Actor for The Janitor by Michael Tuviera in the Director’s Week Section of the 35th Fantasporto International Film Festival, Rivoli Teatro Municipal in Oporto, Portugal, March 7.

• Children’s Show, written and directed by Roderick Cabrido, Special Jury Award for Feature Film in the 35th Fantasporto International Film Festival, Rivoli Teatro Municipal in Oporto, Portugal, March 7. Also Special Jury Award for Feature Film and Film Society of Little Rock Executive Director Award — Fantastic Cinema Emerging Director in the First Fantastic Cinema Festival, Arkansas, USA, March 14.

Ralston Jover, Grand Jury Award Best Screenplay for Feature Film for Children’s Show by Cabrido in the First Fantastic Cinema Festival, Arkansas, USA, March 14.

• Magkakabaung (The Coffin Maker) by Jason Paul Laxamana, Best Film in the Third Silk Road Film Festival, Dublin, Ireland, March 22.

Allen Dizon, Best Actor for Magkakabaung (The Coffin Maker) by Laxamana in the Third Silk Road Film Festival, Dublin, Ireland, March 22.

• Bimyana, a short film by Kim Zuñiga, third place in the Fourth Manhattan International Film Festival (World Youth Alliance), New York, USA, March 25.

Nora Aunor, Best Lead Actress in a Foreign Film Award for Dementia by Perci Intalan in the Third St. Tropez International Film Festival, Hotel Westminster, Nice, France, May 16. Nora received the Lifetime Achievement Award in the Second ASEAN International Film Festival & Awards, Borneo Convention Center, Kuching, Malaysia, April 11; and was conferred the Gusi Peace Prize Laureate for International Excellence in Performing Arts Cinema, Philippine International Convention Center, Nov. 25. 

• Purok 7 by Carlo Obispo — ASEAN Spirit Award in the Second ASEAN International Film Festival & Awards, Borneo Convention Center, Kuching, Malaysia, April 11.

Joseph Israel Laban, Best Director for Nuwebe in the Second ASEAN International Film Festival & Awards, Borneo Convention Center, Kuching, Malaysia, April 11.

Cherie Gil, Best Actress for Sonata by Peque Gallaga and Lore Reyes in the Second ASEAN International Film Festival & Awards, Borneo Convention Center, Kuching, Malaysia, April 11. Also Best Lead Actress for Mana by Gabriel Fernandez in the Fourth Madrid International Film Festival, Spain, July 17.

Benjamin Tolentino, Best Editing for Bendor by Ralston Jover in the Second ASEAN International Film Festival & Awards, Borneo Convention Center, Kuching, Malaysia, April 11.

• 1st Ko Si 3rd by Real Florido, Rising Star Award, Feature Competition in the Ninth Canada International Film Festival, Edgewater Casino, Vancouver, British Columbia, April 12.

• Ekstra (Bit Player) by Jeffrey Jeturian, Bronze World Medal, Feature Films Category in the 69th New York International Film and Television Awards, NAB Show, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA, April 14. Also Platinum Remi Award for Best Foreign Feature in the 48th WorldFest-Houston International Film & Video Festival, Double Tree by Hilton Greenway Plaza, April 18.

• Asintado (Between the Eyes) by Louie Ignacio, Gold Remi Award, Children Category in the 48th WorldFest-Houston International Film & Video Festival, Double Tree by Hilton Greenway Plaza, USA April 18. Ignacio also won Best Director Global in the 10th International Manhattan Film Festival, Kalayaan Hall, Philippine Consulate, New York, USA, Oct. 22.

• Dementia by Perci Intalan, Gold Remi Award, Fantasy/Horror Category in the 48th WorldFest-Houston International Film & Video Festival, Double Tree by Hilton Greenway Plaza, April 18. Also Best Foreign Language Film in the Third St. Tropez International Film Festival, Hotel Westminster, Nice, France, May 16.

• Kamkam by Joel Lamangan, Gold Remi Award, Mature Theme in the 48th WorldFest-Houston International Film & Video Festival, Double Tree by Hilton Greenway Plaza, USA, April 18.

Jake Vargas, Best Rising Male Star for Asintado (Between the Eyes) by Ignacio in the 48th WorldFest-Houston International Film & Video Festival, Double Tree by Hilton Greenway Plaza, USA, April 18.

Emilio Garcia, Best Supporting Actor in Foreign Language Film for Magkakabaung (The Coffin Maker) by Laxamana in the Third St. Tropez International Film Festival, Hotel Westminster, Nice, France, May 16.

• Taklub (Trap) by Brillante Mendoza, Ecumenical Jury Prize-Special Mention in the 68th Cannes Film Festival (Festival de Cannes), France, May 24; Audience Vote Best Feature Film Aleph Award in the 15th Beirut International Film Festival in Lebanon, Oct. 15, and Audience Award in the 16th Asiatica Film Mediale in Rome, Italy, Nov. 28. Mendoza received the Outstanding Artistic Achievement Award in the 25th International Film Festival “Message to Man” in St. Petersburg, Russia, Sept. 25 and a Recognition Award from the Foreign Correspondents’ Club of Thailand and Ministry of Tourism and Sports in Bangkok during the 25th anniversary celebration of the Network for the Promotion of Asian Cinema (NETPAC), Oct. 12. 

• K’na, the Dreamweaver by Ida Anita del Mundo, Best Show in the 14th Female Eye Film Festival, Toronto, Canada, June 21.

Kanakan Balintagos and Spencer Reyes, Excellence Award for Arts and Film in the First Sophia Excellence Awards for Outstanding Filipinos, Grand Connaught Hotel Ballroom, London, July 11.  

• Mana, written and directed by Gabriel Fernandez, Best Film in the Madrid International Film Festival, Spain, July 17.

• Junilyn Has, a short film by Carlo Francisco Manatad, Second Prize in the 14th International Kansk Video Festival, Big Hall, House of Culture in Kansk, Moscow, Russia, Aug. 29.

• Ari: My Life with a King, a Kapampangan indie film by Carlo Enciso Catu, Best World Film in the 11th Harlem International Film Festival, MIST Harlem in New York City, USA, Sept. 13. Catu won the Best Debut Director for Ari in the First  All Light India International Film Festival, Kochi, India, Nov. 19. 

• Anino Sa Likod ng Buwan (Shadow Behind the Moon) by Jun Robles Lana, Best Director, Network for the Promotion of Asian Cinema (NETPAC) Jury Best Asian Film Award and The International Federation of Film Critics (FIPRESCI) Prize in the 13th Pacific Meridian International Film Festival in Vladivostok, Russia, Sept. 18. Lana also won the Rajatha Chakoram Award (Silver Crow Pheasant Award) for Best Director in the 20th International Film Festival of Kerala in Nishagandhi Auditorium, Thiruvananthapuram, India, Dec. 11.

LJ Reyes, Best Actress for Anino Sa Likod ng Buwan (Shadow Behind the Moon) by Lana in the 13th Pacific Meridian International Film Festival in Vladivostok, Russia, Sept. 18.

Buboy Villar, Achievement Acting Award for Kid Kulafu by Paul Soriano in the Fifth Guam International Film Festival, Agana Stadium Theater, Guam, USA, Sept. 30.

• That Thing Called Tadhana by Antoinette Jadaone, Grand Jury Award for Best Narrative Feature in the International Film Festival, Agana Stadium Theater, Guam, USA, Sept. 30.

• The Waves, a Cebuano short indie film by Christian Paolo Lat, Best Film, Best Story, Honorable Mention in Best Visual Content and Best Audio Content; and Best Actress (for 10-year-old Angela Gilstrap) in the Seventh Sparta Film Challenge (Summer 2015), Ottawa, Canada, Sept. 28.

• Bambanti (Scarecrow), written and directed by Zig Dulay, Best Film in the First Festival International du Film de Bruxelles (Brussels International Festival of Films), Nov. 21.

Epy Quizon, Best Actor for Unlucky Plaza by Ken Kwek, Sundalong Kanin by Janice O’Hara, Best Feature Film Global; Joem Bascon, Lovi Poe, Isabelle Daza, Jake Cuenca and Gloria Diaz, Best Ensemble Cast Feature for Lihis by Joel Lamangan; Albert Chan Paran, Best Actor Short for Julie by Clanch Dayve Belleza (Honorable Mention Director), Yolanda by Krizia May Villanueva and Jennelyn Castillejo, Best Student Film; Carlos Morales, Honorable Mention Director for Tunnel; and Christine Sienicki, Outstanding Achievement in the Arts for Dance Performance in the 10th International Manhattan Film Festival, Kalayaan Hall, Philippine Consulate, New York, USA, Oct. 22.

• Ruined Heart: Another Love Story Between a Criminal and a Whore by Khavn de la Cruz, Jury Award for Best Narrative Feature at the Eighth Austin Asian-American Film Festival, Texas, USA, Nov. 15.

Micko Laurente, Golden Elephant Trophy for Best Actor for Bambanti by Dulay in the Asian Panorama of the 19th International Children’s Film Festival India (ICFFI) in Hyderabad, Nov.20.

• Swap by Remton Siega Zuasola, Silver Hanoman Award (Second Best Asian Film from Asian Feature Programme) in the 10th Jogja-NETPAC Asian Film Festival, Yogjakarta, Indonesia, Dec. 6.

 

 

(E-mail reactions at entphilstar@yahoo.com. You may also send your questions to askrickylo@gmail.com. For more updates, photos and videos visit www.philstar.com/funfare or follow me on www.twitter/therealrickylo.)

Entertainment ( Article MRec ), pagematch: 1, sectionmatch: 1
  • Follow Us:
Entertainment Skinning Right, pagematch: , sectionmatch: 1