Freeman Entertainment ( Leaderboard Top ), pagematch: , sectionmatch: 1

Meet Jacqueline Schubert, Mutya ng Pilipinas Tourism

CEBU, Philippines - Lovely, gorgeous, and angelic are the words often used to describe the physical attributes of 18-year old Jacqueline Durano Schubert, the reigning Mutya ng Pilipinas Aurora Tourism 2009.

Mutya ng Pilipinas was Jacqueline’s first pageant that’s why she never expected to win the title. It was her elegance, wit, poise and congeniality that overruled her inexperience. Apart from the title, she was also awarded with such special awards as Star of the Night, Best in Swimsuit and Best in Filipiniana gown, which was designed by her manager, Mr. Danny Booc of Ozar Models.

Jacqueline considers the win as one of her greatest achievements. She will be representing the Philippines in the Miss Tourism International pageant on December in Malaysia.

She also expressed her intention to enter show business here in the Philippines. “I want to be an actress. I want to be in commercials and see myself in different ads.”

“I know these things wouldn’t be easy to achieve, but I know that God is always there for me to help me,” she said, adding that she’ll definitely work her part. “I myself should have the determination and perseverance to fulfill my dreams.”

Jacqueline names Jericho Rosales as her celebrity crush because, according to her, “He’s a very good actor. He’s very, very deep and effective when he acts.”

Freeman ( Article MRec ), pagematch: 1, sectionmatch:

She was born in Wildeshausen, Northern Germany and is currently living in Campusong, Borbon, the hometown of her Cebuana mother.

Tourism Secretary Ace Durano, Congressman Red Durano of 5th district and Sogod Mayor Liza Marie Moonyeen Durano are Jacqueline’s distant relatives.

For someone now being exposed in a very competitive field, criticism would naturally surface. How would she handle it?

“Criticism may appear negative. But through criticism, we have the opportunity to learn and improve ourselves.”  

 “But, there is also a situation that we are criticized with no justification. This is a painful experience. The best option of dealing with it is to remain aloof and to ignore it completely,” she shared.

She might have to deal with critics at one point in her life, but there’s no doubt on the existence of her tons of admirers, especially the male ones. Asked what she looks for in a guy, she said, “I like a guy, who is strong enough to make decisions that make a difference and who takes full responsibility for his actions.”

Name: Jacqueline Durano Schubert

Nickname: Jackie

Age: 18

Date of Birth: October 4, 1990

Place of Birth: Wildeshausen, Northern Germany

Nationality: Filipino-German

Talent/s and Hobbies: Singing, watching movies

Favorite song: If I Ain’t Got You

Favorite singer: Alicia Keys

Favorite movie: Twilight

Favorite food: sweet and sour 

Height: 5’7

Vital Stats: 34-24-36

Word that best describes her: friendly

Freeman ( Article MRec ), pagematch: 1, sectionmatch:
  • Follow Us: