Freeman Entertainment ( Leaderboard Top ), pagematch: , sectionmatch: 1

Marian Rivera, Gerald Anderson win top acting honors in Golden Screen TV Awards

Kapuso Primetime Queen Marian Rivera and Kapamilya hunk Gerald Anderson won the top acting honors in the drama category of the 2012 Golden Screen TV Awards held on Friday, March 1 at Teatrino, Greenhills in San Juan City.

Marian won the Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Drama series for her role as the warrior princess in “Amaya” while Gerald Anderson got the trophy for Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Drama Series for “Budoy” where he played a mentally-challenged character. Both are first time winners in the Golden Screen TV Awards.

Marian was caught by surprise by her win. “I didn’t expect this. My manager told me that I have to be here because I am supposed to accept the award of Amaya in case it wins. Pero natapos na ang category ng Amaya but another show won so parang it gave me a hunch that something is going to happen,” the Kapuso actress told the press during the post award interview.

“It’s my first time to win (an acting award) after seven years in showbiz. I am dedicating (this) to my love Dong (her boyfriend Dingdong Dantes),”  Marian said in her speech.

Gerald, on the other hand, offered his award “sa lahat ng mga kagaya ni Budoy.”

Neil Ryan Sese of “Munting Heredera” and Paulo Avelino of  “Walang Hanggan” tied for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series,  while Helen Gamboa bagged the Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series award for “Walang Hanggan.”

Freeman ( Article MRec ), pagematch: 1, sectionmatch:

ABS-CBN, which garnered a total of 26 trophies, won the Outstanding TV Network award. It was also the first time that the Golden Screen TV Awards gave an award for the television station, making ABS-CBN triumph truly memorable.

The Dolphy Lifetime Achievement award went to veteran actor-director Eddie Garcia, while the Helen Vela Lifetime Achievement Awards were given to Gloria Romero (Drama), Nova Villa (Comedy), and Mel Tiangco (Broadcasting).

Here is the complete list of 2012 Golden Screen TV Awards winners:

 

Outstanding Educational Program: “AHA: Goes Musical” (GMA 7 )

Outstanding Educational Program Host: Drew Arellano (AHA: Goes Musical/GMA7)

Outstanding Lifestyle Program: Kris realiTV: Palawan & Vigan (ABS-CBN 2)

Outstanding Lifestyle Program Host: Kris Aquino (Kris realiTV: Palawan & Vigan/ABS-CBN 2

Outstanding Magazine Program: “iJuander: Totoo Bang Hindi Pa Pambansang Bayani si Rizal?” (GMA News TV)

Outstanding Magazine Program Host: Susan Enriquez and Cesar Apolinario (iJuander: Totoo Bang Hindi Pa Pambansang Bayani si Rizal?” (GMA News TV)

Outstanding Public Affairs Program: Failon Ngayon: Burak-ay” (ABS-CBN 2)

Outstanding Public Affairs Program Host: Winnie Monsod (Bawal ang Pasaway kay Mareng Winnie: Maguindanao Trial Update”/GMA News TV)

Outstanding Public Service Program: Wish Ko Lang: Lolo Rolando and Lunod Story (GMA 7)

Outstanding Public Service Program Host: Vicky Morales (Wish Ko Lang: Lolo Rolando and Lunod Story/GMA 7)

Outstanding Public Affairs Program Host: Vicky Morales (Wish Ko Lang: Lolo Rolando and Lunod Story/GMA 7)

Outstanding Celebrity Talk Program: “Bottomline: Edith Burgos” (ABS-CBN 2)

Outstanding Celebrity Talk Program Host: Boy Abunda (Bottomline: Edith Burgos/ABS-CBN 2)

Outstanding Documentary Program: Philippine Treasures (GMA 7)

Outstanding Documentary Program Host: Kara David (i-Witness: Silong/GMA 7)

Outstanding News Program: “State of the Nation: Ang Trahedya ni Sendong” (GMA News TV)

Outstanding Male News Presenter: Julius Babao (Bandila: Cyber War”/ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Female News Presenter: Vicky Morales (Saksi: The Chief Justice on Trial/GMA 7)

Outstanding Showbiz Talk Show Program: Showbiz Inside Report (ABS-CBN 2)

Outstanding Male Showbiz Talk Program Host: Boy Abunda (“The Buzz”/ABS-CBN 2)

Outstanding Female Showbiz Talk Program Host: Janice de Belen (“Showbiz Inside Report”/ABS-CBN 2)

Outstanding Adapted Reality/Competition Program: Survivor Philippines Double Celebrity Showdown/GMA 7)

Outstanding Adapted Reality/Competition Program Host: Luis Manzano, Billy Crawford (“Pilipinas Got Talent”/ABS-CBN 2)

Outstanding Original Reality/Competition Program: Talentadong Pinoy (TV5)

Outstanding Original Reality/Competition Program Host: Dingdong Dantes (“Protégé”/GMA 7)

Outstanding Natural History/Wildlife Program: Failon Ngayon: Latak ng Minahan” (ABS-CBN 2)

Outstanding Natural History/Wildlife Program Host: Kim Atienza (“Matanglawin: Jungle Survival”/ABS-CBN 2)

Outstanding Crime/Investigative Program: “XXX: Preso Sa Rizal” (ABS-CBN 2)

Outstanding Crime Investigative Program Host: Pinky Webb, Julius Babao, Anthony Taberna (“XXX: Preso sa Rizal”/ABS-CBN 2)

Outstanding News Magazine Program: Patrol ng Pilipino: Ghost Employee/Dolphy Story (ABS-CBN 2)

Outstanding News Magazine Program Host: Karen Davila, Anthony Taberna (“Karunungan”/ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Gag Program: “Bubble Gang” (GMA 7)

Outstanding Comedy Program: “Pepito Manaloto” (GMA 7)

Outstanding Musical Program: “ASAP 2012: Star Magic 20 Years” (ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Variety Show: Eat Bulaga (GMA 7)

Outstanding Male Host in a Musical or Variety Program: Ryan Agoncillo (“Eat Bulaga”/GMA 7)

Outstanding Female Host in a Musical or Variety Program: Julia Clarete (“Eat Bulaga”/GMA 7)

Outstanding Adapted Drama Series: Valiente (TV5)

Outstanding Original Drama Series: “Walang Hanggan” (ABS-CBN 2)

Outstanding Single Drama/Telemovie Program: “Maalaala Mo Kaya: Manika” (ABS-CBN 2)

Outstanding Breakthrough Performance by An Actor: Richard Yap (“My Binondo Girl”/ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Breakthrough Performance by An Actress: Justine Curtis Smith (“Utol Kong Hoodlum”/TV5)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Gag or Comedy Show: John Fier (“Pepito Manaloto”/GMA 7)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy or Gag Show: Sheena Halili (“Tweets for my Sweet”/GMA 7)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Neil Ryan Sese (“Munting Heredera”/GMA 7) and Paulo Avelino (“Walang Hanggan”/ABS-CBN 2)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Helen Gamboa (“Walang Hanggan”/ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Single Performance by an Actor in a Single Drama/Telemovie Program: Coco Martin (“Maalaala Mo Kaya: Kamao”/ABS-CBN 2)

Outstanding Single Performance by an Actress in a Single Drama/Telemovie Program: Sylvia Sanchez (“Untold Stories: Kahit Ako’y Mangmang”/TV5)

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Gag or Comedy Program: Ogie Alcasid (“Bubble Gang”/GMA 7)

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Gag or Comedy Program: Angelica Panganiban (“Banana Split”/ABS-CBN 2)

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Drama Series: Gerald Anderson (“Budoy”/ABS-CBN 2)

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Drama Series: Marian Rivera (“Amaya”/GMA 7)

Outstanding TV Station: ABS-CBN 2

Helen Vela Lifetime Achievement Award for Drama - Ms. Gloria Romero

Helen Vela Lifetime Achievement Award for Comedy - Ms. Nova Villa

Helen Vela Lifetime Achievement Award for Broadcasting - Ms. Mel Tiangco

Dolphy Lifetime Achievement Award: Ulirang Alagad ng Sining - Mr. Eddie Garcia

Freeman ( Article MRec ), pagematch: 1, sectionmatch:
  • Follow Us: